Awards Archive

AFJ WINNERS IN 2016 FOOD JOURNALISM COMPETITION

Best Newspaper Food Coverage, below 200,000 circulation

1. San Antonio Express-News, Julie Cohen, food and drink editor
2. The Kansas City Star, Jill Wendholt Silva, food editor and restaurant critic
3. The News & Observer, Andrea Weigl, food editor

Best Newspaper Food Coverage, above 200,000 circulation

1. The Washington Post, Joe Yonan, food and dining editor
2. San Francisco Chronicle, Paolo Lucchesi, food editor
3. The Boston Globe, Devra First, food editor

Best Newspaper Food Feature, below 100,000 circulation

1. Edmund Tijerina, San Antonio Express-News, “Barbacoa’s tender tradition”
2. Hanna Raskin, The Post and Courier, “Jewish cooks break from tradition by using Lowcountry fish in holiday gefilte dish”
3. Alice Levitt, Seven Days, “Sorry, Charlie: The life, death and afterlife of a Vermont steer”

Best Newspaper Food Feature, 100,000 to 200,000 circulation

1. Debbie Moose, The News & Observer, “When George Yamazawa listened to his heart, joy followed”
2. Cindy Hoedel, The Kansas City Star, “Fried chicken and fun: How one KC family is reclaiming Sunday dinner”
3. Kathleen Purvis, The Charlotte Observer, “For the love of caramel cake”

Best Newspaper Food Feature, above 200,000 circulation

1. Mark Vamos, The Dallas Morning News, “Straight to the sizzle”
2. Laura Reiley, Tampa Bay Times, “Chef takes on rare challenge to bring back national spotlight”
3. Steve Hoffman, Minneapolis Star Tribune, “In celebration of French cooking”

Best Newspaper Special Food Project

1. The Associated Press, “Seafood from slaves,” Robin McDowell, Margie Mason, Martha Mendoza and Esther Htusan
2. The Washington Post, “America’s best food cities,” Tom Sietsema
3. The Kansas City Star, “Smoke signals,” Jill Wendholt Silva, with Tammy Ljungblad, Cindy Hoedel, Mary Pepitone, Barbara Hill-Meyer, Paula Southerland, Kathy Lu and Monty Davis

Best Non-Newspaper Food Feature

1. Gwen Ashley Walters, Phoenix Magazine, “Saintly stockers”
2. Simona Carini, Remedy Quarterly, “Fresh dry beans: an edible oxymoron” (no link yet)
w. (Tie) Tienlon Ho, Lucky Peach, “Winter Worm, summer grass” (no link yet) and
Dorothea Hunter Sönne, Gulfshore Life, “Eat, drink and be knighted”

Best Food Column

1. Richard Marini, San Antonio Express-News — column one, column two, column three.
2. Dorie Greenspan, The Washington Post — column one, column two, column three
3. Tom Philpott, Mother Jones — column one, column two, column three

Best Restaurant Criticism

1. Hanna Raskin, The Post and Courier — review one, review two, review three
2. Devra First, The Boston Globe — review one, review two, review three
3. (Tie) Leslie Brenner, The Dallas Morning News — review one, review two, review three
and Rick Nelson, Minneapolis Star Tribune (specific reviews to come).

Best Food Essay

1. Dianne Jacob, Lucky Peach, “The meaning of mangoes”
2. Victoria Pesce Elliott, Miami Herald, “Remembering my mom’s meatballs”
3. Jim Webster, The Washington Post, “My late grandma left a mark with her dinner rolls. Why can’t I?”

Best Story on Food Policy or Food Issues

1. Patricia Callahan, Chicago Tribune, “Pesticide’s risks tossed aside”
2. Paul Greenberg, California Sunday with the Food and Environment Reporting Network, “The Fisherman’s Dilemma”
3. Erin Quinn, with Chris Young, Phillip Allen, Eleanor Bell and Jared Bennett, Center for Public Integrity, “Why the FDA doesn’t really know what’s in your food”

Best Food Business Story

1. Hanna Raskin, The Post and Courier, “Too many cooks in Charleston’s kitchen? Surging culinary scene stirs debate about a bubble that could burst”
2. Ted Genoways, New Republic, “Fear in a handful of dust”
3. Maura Judkis, The Washington Post, “Why some restaurants are doing away with tipping”

Best Food/Travel Story

1. Naomi Tomky, Serious Eats, “A day in the life of a Singapore hawker”
2. Kathleen Purvis, The Charlotte Observer, “My kitchen in France”
3. Kathleen M. Mangan, AAA World, “Virginia is for oysters”

Best Writing on Beer, Wine or Spirits

1. Ted Genoways, Mother Jones with the Food and Environment Reporting Network, “Heart of agave”
2. Jason Horn, Playboy, “(Almost) Everything you need to know about amaro”
3. Craig LaBan, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “Sipping an 87-year-old Spanish red — from a discount liquor store”

Best Food Multimedia Presentation

1. Feet in 2 Worlds, “La comida de los cocineros,” Victoria Bouloubasis and Andrea Patiño Contreras
2. The Dallas Morning News (in partnership with Al Dia Dallas), “Flavors of Mexico,” Leslie Brenner, with Wynne Davis, Jorge Chavez and Juan Jaramillo
3. The Washington Post, “Holiday cookie generator,” Alex Baldinger and Kennedy Elliott

Best Writing on Food — Student Division

1. Bo McMillan, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill writing for CNBC, “Craft beers get heavy … on the alcohol”
2. Kelly Archer, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill writing for Southern Neighbor Magazine, “The Rise of Durham’s culinary kingdom”
3. Shelby Vittek, Rutgers University writing for The Record, “Exhibit tells the story of New Jersey diners”


AFJ WINNERS IN 2015 FOOD JOURNALISM COMPETITION

Best Newspaper Food Coverage
Above 200,000 circulation

Best Newspaper Food Coverage above 200,000 circulation
1. The Boston Globe, Sheryl Julian, Food Editor
2. San Francisco Chronicle & The Washington Post
3. Tampa Bay Times

Best Newspaper Food Coverage 120,000 to 200,000 circulation

1. The Arizona Republic, Debora Britz, food editor
2. Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Nancy Stohs, food editor
3. The Kansas City Star, Jill Wendholt Silva, food editor and restaurant critic

Best Newspaper Food Coverage, below 120,000 circulation
1. San Antonio Express-News, Jennifer McInnis, food and drink editor
2. The Post and Courier (Charleston, S.C.), Hanna Raskin, food editor and chief critic
3. The Charlotte Observer, Kathleen Purvis, food editor and writer

Best Newspaper Special Food Project
1. The Kansas City Star, “No Plate Like Home,” Jill Wendholt Silva, Tammy Ljungblad,
Cindy Hoedel, Mary Pepitone, Barbara Hill-Meyer
2. Creative Loafing - Atlanta, “Legacy,” Stephanie Dazey, Debbie Michaud, Cliff
Bostock, Todd Brock, Angela Hansberger, Scott Henry, Brad Kaplan, Alex Lockie, Miles
Macquarrie, Sucheta Rawal, Austin L. Ray, Jennifer Zyman, Wes Duvall, Rachel Hortman,
Joeff Davis, Konyin Ayuba, Eric Cash, Adam Komich, Matthew Smith, Mia Yakal
3. The Arizona Republic, “Top Home Chef,” Karen Fernau, Howard Seftel, Jennifer
McClellan, Debora Britz

Best Newspaper Food Feature, above 200,000 circulation

1. Bonnie Benwick, The Washington Post, “‘Salt to Taste,’ Taken With a Grain of Regret”
2. Jim Webster, The Washington Post, “Nutella, Imported vs. Domestic: Is There a
Difference?”
3. Jonathan Kauffman, The San Francisco Chronicle, “Pop-up Phenom”

Best Newspaper Food Feature, 120,000 to 200,000 circulation
1. Gretchen McKay, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Meet Carol 'Dearheart' Pascuzzi, the Ever-Cheerful Cheese Expert of Penn Mac”
2. Nancy Stohs, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, “Driven by the Details”
3. Daniel Neman, St. Louis Post-Dispatch, “Fair Food: All Calories? All Fat? Yes, Please!”

Best Newspaper Food Feature, below 120,000 circulation

1. Lauren Saria, Phoenix New Times, “Flour Power”
2. Besha Rodell, LA Weekly, “Food Inc.”
3. (Tie) Laura Rebecca Kenyon, City Newspaper, “Fondue For You, By You” Andrea Weigl, The News and Observer, “The Chef and the Filmmaker”

Best Non-newspaper Food Feature

1. John Birdsall, Helen Rosner, Eater.com, “Jeremiah Tower’s Invincible Armor”
2. Melanie Dunea, Helen Rosner, Eater.com, “Off the Map with Italy's Best Truffle
Hunter”
3. Hugh Garvey, Playboy, “Straight Outta Comptoir”

Best Newspaper Food Website
1. Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, jsonline.com/features/food/
2. Tampa Bay Times, tampabay.com/food

Best Online-Only Food or Dining Publication
1. Eater.com, Amanda Kludt
2. Rock City Eats, RockCityEats.com, Greg Henderson, Kevin Shalin, Daniel Walker,
Becca Bona

Best Restaurant Criticism
1. (Tie) Leslie Brenner, The Dallas Morning News and Craig LaBan, The Philadelphia Inquirer
2.  (Tie) Tim Carman, The Washington Post and Michael Renner, Sauce Magazine
3. Tom Sietsema, The Washington Post

Best Food Essay

1. Cathy Branciaroli, AmericanFoodRoots.com, “Grandfather’s Italian Pepper Seeds Take Root in America”
2. Stephen Hoffman, Minneapolis Star Tribune, “Of Links and Legacy”
3. (Tie) John DeVore, Eater.com, “Finding Home at Taco Bell” and Craig LaBan, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “Fresh Catches”

Best Writing on Beer, Wine and/or Spirits
1. Julie Cohen, Sauce Magazine, “Super Somms: St. Louis' Top Wine Students Prepare to
Hold Court”
2. Carrie Allan, The Washington Post, “Vermouth: New American Producers Push the
Boundaries Beyond European Tradition”
3. Austin L. Ray, Creative Loafing - Atlanta, “Red Brick Turns 21”

Best Story on Food Policy or Food Issues

1. Danielle L. Davis, TakePart.com, “How Keeping Your Food Bug-Free is Hurting
Countless Women”
2. Mariah Blake, Mother Jones, “Are Any Plastics Safe?”
3. Richard Conniff, TakePart.com, “Meat Is Murder -- but It's People Being Killed (and
Not How You Think)”

Best Food Column

1. Hugh Garvey, Carolynn Carreño, Playboy
2. Jason Wilson, Table Matters
3. Laurie Triplette, HottyToddy.com


AFJ WINNERS IN 2014 FOOD JOURNALISM COMPETITION

Best Newspaper Food Coverage, above 200,000 circulation:
Tampa Bay Times, Staff http://www.tampabay.com/things-to-do/food/
The Boston Globe, Sheryl Julian, Food Editor http://www.bostonglobe.com/lifestyle/food-dining
The San Francisco Chronicle, Food and Wine Staff http://www.sfgate.com/food/

Best Newspaper Food Coverage, 120,000 – 200,000 circulation:
San Antonio Express-News, Karen Haram, Food/Taste Editorhttp://www.mysanantonio.com/food/
The Charlotte Observer, Kathleen Purvis, Food Editor http://www.charlotteobserver.com/food/
The Kansas City Star, Jill Silva, Food Editor http://www.kansascity.com/living/food-drink/

Best Newspaper Food Coverage, below 120,000 circulation:
The News & Observer, Andrea Weigl, Food Writer http://www.newsobserver.com/food-drink/
The Advocate, Baton Rouge, La., Cheramie Sonnier, Food Editor http://theadvocate.com/features/foodandrestaurants/
Akron Beacon Journal, Lisa Abraham, Food Writer http://www.ohio.com/lifestyle/food

Best Newspaper Special Food Project:
Tampa Bay Times, “Down On the Farm,” Laura Reiley, Food Critic, and Lara Cerri, Photographer http://traffic.tampabay.com/things-to-do/travel/florida/raising-cows-pigs-chicken-and-eggs-for-market/2109664
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, “Savoring the Great River Road,” Anne Schamberg, Wine Writer, and Nancy Stohs, Food Editor http://www.jsonline.com/features/food/Great-River-Road-food-and-wine-trip-218385041.html
The Kansas City Star, “Feast du Jour: Chef-inspired dishes for your Thanksgiving meal,” Jill Silva, Food Editor http://www.kansascity.com/living/food-drink/article332343/Feast-du-jour-Chef-inspired-dished-for-your-Thanksgiving-meal.html

Best Newspaper Food Feature, above 350,000 circulation:
Emily Kaiser Thelin, The Washington Post, “Paula Wolfert, Coping by Cooking” http://www.washingtonpost.com/lifestyle/food/paula-wolfert-coping-by-cooking/2013/10/28/84599cf2-3b22-11e3-a94f-b58017bfee6c_story.html
Bonnie Benwick, The Washington Post, “Gnocchi: The secrets to making it, from the pros” http://www.washingtonpost.com/lifestyle/food/gnocchi-the-secrets-to-making-it-from-the-pros/2013/07/15/6ae73a46-e284-11e2-aef3-339619eab080_story.html
Alison Cook, The Houston Chronicle, “Meet the 21st Century Kolache” http://www.chron.com/life/food/article/Meet-the-21st-century-kolache-4233482.php

Best Newspaper Food Feature, 200,000 – 350,000 circulation:
1. Paolo Lucchesi, The San Francisco Chronicle, “California Finnish: Scandinavian traditions of warmth and light resonate with a Bay Area family” http://www.sfgate.com/recipes/article/Traditions-of-Finland-bring-warmth-and-light-5064144.php
2. (tie) Michele Henry, Toronto Star, “Eating seal: It’s like beef, with a side of controversy” http://www.thestar.com/life/food_wine/2013/10/28/eating_seal_its_like_beef_with_a_side_of_controversy.html
2. (tie) Nancy Leson, The Seattle Times, “Seattle’s bread bakers blend science and art for those perfect loaves” http://seattletimes.com/html/pacificnw/2020605171_pacificpbread31.html
3. Lynne Char Bennett, The San Francisco Chronicle, “Licorice liftoff: From anise to tarragon, its aromas and flavors infuse food and cocktails the world over” http://www.sfgate.com/food/article/Licorice-lift-off-4473557.php

Best Newspaper Food Feature, below 200,000 circulation:
1. Kathleen Purvis, The Charlotte Observer, “Riding With Rock” http://www.charlotteobserver.com/2013/08/13/4233377/rock-stone-brings-the-coast-to.html#.VBcbNPldXbw
2. Cindy Hoedel, The Kansas City Star, “Sowing the Seeds of Self-Reliance”http://www.kansascity.com/living/liv-columns-blogs/cindy-hoedel/article358769/Sowing-the-seeds-of-self-reliance.htm
3. Bob Batz, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Trees To Table” http://www.post-gazette.com/life/food/2013/03/14/Trees-to-table-Maple-sap-from-Penn-s-woods-makes-serious-syrup/stories/201303140342

Best Non-Newspaper Food Feature
(tie) Sydney Brownstone, Mother Jones, “The Incredible Hypothetical Egg” http://www.motherjones.com/environment/2013/12/beyond-eggs-meat-josh-tetrick
(tie) Maryn McKenna, ModernFarmer.com, “From Factory Farm to Organic Icon: Inside White Oak Pastures” http://modernfarmer.com/2013/09/white-oaks/
Carol Guensburg, AmericanFoodRoots.com, “Step right up! Circus food is no sideshow stunt!” http://www.americanfoodroots.com/features/step-right-up-circus-food-is-no-sideshow-stunt/
Matt Goulding, Roads and Kingdoms, “Daibo Dreamed of Coffee” http://roadsandkingdoms.com/2013/daibo/

Best Restaurant Criticism:
Alison Cook, The Houston Chronicle http://www.chron.com/entertainment/alison-cook/
Vanessa Wolf, Maui Now http://vanessawolf.com/?tag=vanessa-wolf-maui-now
Jill Silva, The Kansas City Star http://www.kansascity.com/living/food-drink/
Best Food Visual:
Patty Yablonski, Tampa Bay Times, “All Hail Kale”
Catherine Downes, Dallas Observer, “From Their Farms to Your Table”
Richard Stokes, Reno Gazette-Journal, “Taste of Reno: A Gourmet Guide” http://richardstokesphotography.zenfolio.com/p837389939#h1a093ffb

Best Food Essay:
Steve Hoffman, Minneapolis Star Tribune, “From the wild: A hunter offers his thoughts on the best meals from the outdoors” http://www.startribune.com/lifestyle/taste/233316891.html
Tom Sietsema, The Washington Post, “The food critic is home for dinner”http://www.washingtonpost.com/lifestyle/magazine/the-posts-food-critic-tom-sietsema-is-home-for-dinner/2013/07/10/76da0830-d120-11e2-a73e-826d299ff459_story.html
Valerie Phillips, Standard-Examiner, “Good food provides way more than sustenance” http://e.standard.net/stories/2013/12/30/good-food-provides-way-more-sustenance

Best Writing on Beer, Wine and/or Spirits:
Jason Wilson, TableMatters.com, “Old Europe on the Cheap” http://tablematters.com/2013/10/11/old-europe-on-the-cheap/
M. Carrie Allan, The Washington Post, “Pimping Dad’s gin and tonic” http://www.washingtonpost.com/lifestyle/food/spirits-a-gin-and-tonic-even-my-father-could-love-though-he-wouldnt-make-it/2013/06/17/f4d823d6-d2e5-11e2-a73e-826d299ff459_story.html
Kathy Flanigan, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, “She’s getting crafty” http://www.jsonline.com/entertainment/special/

Best Story on Food Policy or Food Issues:
Lisa Sorg, INDY Week, “The Heat is On” http://www.indyweek.com/indyweek/the-link-between-climate-change-and-the-food-on-your-plate/Content?oid=3369271
Hal Klein, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Pittsburgh is at the forefront of an unruly food movement: Permaculture” http://www.post-gazette.com/life/food/2013/08/15/Pittsburgh-is-at-the-forefront-of-an-unruly-food-movement-Permaculture/stories/201308150263
Ted Genoways, Mother Jones, “Gagged by Big Ag” http://www.motherjones.com/environment/2013/06/ag-gag-laws-mowmar-farms

Best Food Column:
Kathleen Purvis, The Charlotte Observer http://www.charlotteobserver.com/kathleenpurvis/
Nancy Leson, The Seattle Times http://search.nwsource.com/search?searchtype=cq&sort=date&from=stnv2&byline=Nancy%20Leson
Joe Yonan, The Washington Post http://www.washingtonpost.com/people/joe-yonan

Best Food Blog:
Food for Thought, MotherJones.com http://www.motherjones.com/tom-philpot
AmericanFoodRoots.com http://www.americanfoodroots.com/
Raskin Around, Raskin.PostandCourier.com http://www.postandcourier.com/blog/raskin-around

Best Food Multimedia Presentation:
Plate, “Project: Blackbird,” Chandra Ram http://blackbird.plateonline.com/
Tampa Bay Times, “Join Our #CookClub,” Janet K. Keeler http://www.tampabay.com/things-to-do/food/cooking/
Creative Loafing, “100 Dishes to Eat in Atlanta,” Stephanie Dazey with Edward Adams, Max Blau, James Camp, Rodney Carmichael, Dustin Chambers, Joeff Davis, Clay Duda, Wes Duvall, Brad Kaplan, Debbie Michaud, Thomas Wheatley, Wyatt Williams, Jennifer Zyman http://clatl.com/atlanta/100-dishes/Content?oid=8074670

Best Student Writing on Food:
1. Shelby Vittek, Drexel University writing for TableMatters.com, “In a Pinch”http://tablematters.com/2013/12/13/in-a-pinch/
2. Shelby Vittek, Drexel University writing for TableMatters.com, “Here Comes the Sunchoke” http://tablematters.com/2013/05/15/here-comes-the-sunchoke/
3. Sarah Bracy Penn, Deeper South Magazine and The Greenwood Commonwealth, “From Italy, with Love” http://www.sarahbracypenn.com/#!from-italy-with-love/cgmz


AFJ AWARDS COMPETITION 2013

Best Newspaper Food Coverage above 200,000 circulation
(tie for third place)

FIRST: The San Francisco Chronicle, Miriam Morgan, Food Editor
SECOND: The Boston Globe, Sheryl Julian, Food Editor
THIRD: The Washington Post, Joe Yonan, Food Editor and Bonnie Benwick, Deputy Editor
THIRD: Philadelphia Daily News, Laurie T. Conrad, Food Editor

Best Newspaper Food Coverage below 200,000 circulation

FIRST: San Antonio Express-News, Karen Haram, Food Editor
SECOND: Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, Bob Batz Jr., Food Editor
THIRD: The Advocate, Baton Rouge, LA, Cheramie Sonnier, Food Editor

Best Newspaper Special Food Project
(tie for first and second place)

FIRST: The Kansas City Star, “Edge City,” Jill Silva, Food Editor
FIRST: Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “This Is Pittsburgh Food,” Bob Batz Jr., Food Editor
SECOND: Steve Hoffman, Minneapolis Star Tribune, “Letters from France”
SECOND: Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, “On Our Plate,” Nancy Stohs, Food Editor
THIRD: Minneapolis Star Tribune, “Taste 50,” Lee Dean, Food Editor

Best Newspaper Food Feature above 220,000 circulation

FIRST: Andrea Adleman, The Washington Post, “The Psychology of Cupcakes”
SECOND: Katy McLaughlin, The Wall Street Journal, “Get Your Goat On”
THIRD: Greg Morago, The Houston Chronicle, “Barbecue Nerds”

Best Newspaper Food Feature 125,000-220,000 circulation

FIRST: Cindy Hoedel, The Kansas City Star, “Rabbit Revival”
SECOND: The late Jackie Loohauis-Bennett, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, “Humble blender hails from Wisconsin ingenuity”
THIRD: Jill Silva, The Kansas City Star, “Growing Change”

Best Newspaper Food Feature below 125,000 circulation

FIRST: Drew Lazor, Philadelphia City Paper, “Acts of Will”
SECOND: Stacy Schultz, Sauce Magazine, “A Second Shot”
THIRD: Katharine Shilcutt, Houston Press, “Chef Endures Cancer, Loss of Sense and Taste”

Best Non-newspaper Food Feature

FIRST: Todd Kliman, Washingtonian, “Everywhere at Once”
SECOND: Nadia Arumugam, The Atlantic, “Expired”
THIRD: Chad Robertson, Food Arts, “A Baker in the Rye”

Best Restaurant Criticism
(tie for third)

FIRSTS: Laura Reiley, Tampa Bay Times
SECOND: Tejal Rao, The Village Voice
THIRD: Bobby Ampezzan, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
THIRD: Ian Froeb, RiverfrontTimes

Best Food Visual
(tie for second)

FIRST: James Nielsen, The Houston Chronicle, “The Great State of Barbecue”
SECOND: Joaquin Herrera, The San Antonio Express-News, “S.A. Food Savvy?”
SECOND: Richard Stokes, Reno Magazine, “Savor Summer”
THIRD: Francisco Kjolseth, Salt Lake Tribune, “Winged Salute to July 4”

Best Food Essay

FIRST: Marge Perry, Newsday, “Cupcakes That Say Love”
SECOND: Darra Goldstein, The Wall Street Journal, “A Bribe-Worthy Chicken Dish”
THIRD: Todd Kliman, Washingtonian, “Champagne and Sippy Cups”

Best Writing on Beer, Wine and/or Spirits

FIRST: Wendy Goldman Rohm, Playboy, “The Talented Mr. K”
SECOND: Jason Wilson, TableMatters.com, “When Wine Talk Gets Weird”
THIRD: Jon Bonne, San Francisco Chronicle, “Restoring a Napa Legend”

Best Story on Food Policy or Food Issues

FIRST: Andy Mannix and Mike Mullen, City Pages, “Milk Money”
SECOND: Hanna Raskin, Seattle Weekly, “Peaches and Dreams”
THIRD: Carolyn Jung, Food Arts, “Foie and Its Discontents”

Best Food Column

FIRST: Kellie Hynes, Sauce Magazine
SECOND: Martha J. Miller, EthnoTraveler Magazine
THIRD: Hanna Raskin and Dan Person, Seattle Weekly

Best Food Blog, Multiple Writers

FIRST: The Salt, NPR
SECOND: Inside Scoop, San Francisco Chronicle
THIRD: Phoenix New Times

Best Food Multimedia Presentation

FIRST: Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, Gretchen McKay and Steve Mellon
SECOND: Feast magazine, Hannah Radcliff
THIRD: Indy Week, D.L. Anderson and Victoria Bouloubasis

Best Student Writing on Food

FIRST: Shelby Vittek, Drexel University writing for TableMatters.com, “My Endangered Dinner”
SECOND: Shelby Vittek, Drexel University writing for TableMatters.com, “Old Nordic”
THIRD: Stephanie Parker, University of Montana writing for The Kaimin, “Investing in a Little Produce”


ASSOCIATION OF FOOD JOURNALISTS INC. AWARDS COMPETITION 2012
 

BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD COVERAGE
135,000 & Under Circulation
FIRST:Akron Beacon Journal, Akron OH, Lisa Abraham, Food Writer
SECOND: News and Observer, Raleigh NC, Andrea Weigl, Food Writer
THIRD: Reno Gazette-Journal, Reno NV, Johnathan L. Wright, Food and Drink Editor, and Laura Longero, Food and Wine Writer
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD COVERAGE
135,001-200,000 Circulation
FIRST: San Antonio Express-News, Karen Haram, Food Editor
SECOND: Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Nancy Stohs, Food Editor
THIRD: Kansas City Star, Jill Silva, Food Editor
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD COVERAGE
200,001 & Over Circulation
FIRST: San Francisco Chronicle, Food & Wine Staff
SECOND: Boston Globe, Sheryl Julian, Food Editor
THIRD: Chicago Tribune, Joe Gray, Food Editor; and Carmel Carrillo, Dining Editor
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD FEATURE
Under 200,000 Circulation
(tie for third place)
FIRST: Daniel Neman, The Toledo Blade, “No Zest for Energy Drinks”
SECOND: Gretchen McKay, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “How to Roast a Whole Pig”
THIRD: Cindy Hoedel, Reporter The Kansas City Star, “Culinary Diplomacy”
THIRD: Lauren Shockey, The Village Voice, “Tracking Down the Cityʼs Moonshiners”
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD FEATURE
200,001 & Over Circulation
FIRST: Lee Dean, Minneapolis Star Tribune, “Pop! Pop! Popcorn!”
SECOND: Renee Enna, Chicago Tribune, “Devil in Disguise”
THIRD: Rick Nelson, Minneapolis Star Tribune, “Wild Thing”
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD NEWS STORY
(tie for third place)
FIRST: Beth Barrett, LA Weekly, “L.A. Farmers Markets Exposed”
SECOND: Brett Anderson, The Times-Picayune, “Oyster Business Still Has Troubles by the Sack”
THIRD: Stacy Finz and Amanda Gold, San Francisco Chronicle, “As Stateʼs Farmers Age, a New Breed is Meeting Growing Need for
Food”
THIRD: Lisa Sorg, Independent Weekly, “Chew on This”
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD COLUMN
FIRST: Jason Wilson, The Washington Post
SECOND: Jason Wilson, San Francisco Chronicle
THIRD: Jennifer Bain, Toronto Star
BEST NEWSPAPER RESTAURANT CRITICISM
(tie in second place)
FIRST: Craig LaBan, The Philadelphia Inquirer
SECOND: Michael Bauer, San Francisco Chronicle
SECOND: Leslie Brenner, Dallas Morning News
THIRD: Brett Anderson, The Times-Picayune
BEST NEWSPAPER SPECIAL FOOD PROJECT
FIRST: Creative Loafing (Atlanta), “The Food Issue”, Besha Rodell, Food & Drink Editor
SECOND: San Francisco Chronicle, “49 Mile S.F. Food Tour”, Food & Wine Staff
THIRD: Seattle Times, “Feeling the Weight: A Childrenʼs Tale of Temptation, Comfort and Compulsion”, Maureen OʼHagan, Reporter
BEST INTERNET FOOD NEWS OR FEATURE STORY
FIRST: Katharine Shilcutt, Staff Writer, Houston Press, “Tale of Two Dinners”
SECOND: Michele Kayal, Contributor, Associated Press, “For Pepin, Cooking is About Technique, Not Stardom”
THIRD: Jane Lear, Freelance Writer, The Zenchilada.com, “Putting the Gullah Back in Gumbo”BEST FOOD VISUAL
FIRST: St. Louis Post-Dispatch for “Blueberries”, Laurie Skrivan, Photographer
SECOND: Pittsburgh Post-Gazette for “Apples & Honey”, Larry Roberts, Photographer
THIRD: St. Louis Post-Dispatch for “Bunches of Biscuits”, Stephanie Cordle, Photographer
BEST FOOD BLOG
(tie in third place)
FIRST: The Village Voice, Staff
SECOND: LA Weekly, Amy Scattergood, Food Blog Editor
THIRD: San Francisco Chronicle, Paolo Lucchesi, Staff Writer; Michael Bauer, Executive Food & Wine Editor, & Jon Bonné,
Wine Editor
THIRD: The Seattle Times, Nancy Leson, Food & Restaurant Columnist
BEST FOOD ESSAY
FIRST: David Hagedorn, The Washington Post, “Mothering Heights”
SECOND: Nancie McDermott, Edible Piedmont magazine, “Lunch Counter Sit-Ins”
THIRD: Laura Hahnefeld, Phoenix New Times, “My Year of Eating Dangerously”


ASSOCIATION OF FOOD JOURNALISTS INC. AWARDS COMPETITION 2011

BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD COVERAGE
135,000 & Under Circulation
FIRST: Karen Haram, Food Editor, San Antonio Express-News
SECOND: Andrea Weigl, Food Writer, News & Observer
THIRD: Tommy Simmons, Food Editor, and Cheramie Sonnier, Assistant Food Editor; The Advocate
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD COVERAGE
135,001-200,000 Circulation
FIRST: Bob Batz Jr. & Staff, Food Editor, The Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
SECOND: Nancy J. Stohs, Food Editor, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
THIRD: Jolene Ketzenberger, Food Writer, The Indianapolis Star
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD COVERAGE
200,001 & Over Circulation
FIRST: Joe Yonan, Food Editor, The Washington Post
SECOND: Miriam Morgan, Food Editor, and Jon Bonné, Wine Editor, & Staff, San Francisco Chronicle
THIRD: Carol Mighton Haddix, Food Editor, Chicago Tribune
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD FEATURE
172,000 Circulation & Under
FIRST: Brooke Foster, Editorial Contributor, Riverfront Times: “What Happens When You Take The Same Shopping List to Four Very Different Markets?”
SECOND: Jonathan Gold, Staff Writer, LA Weekly: “Moveable Beast: L.A. Weeklyʼs 99 Essential Restaurants”
THIRD: Jonathan Gold, Staff Writer, LA Weekly: “99 Things to Eat in L.A. Before You Die”
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD FEATURE
172,001 & Over Circulation
FIRST: Sophie Brickman, Staff Writer, San Francisco Chronicle; “The Life at The Laundry”
SECOND: Jane Black, Reporter, The Washington Post; “Homegrown”
THIRD: Jon Bonné, Wine Editor, San Francisco Chronicle; “A Grape Is Revived — Quietly”
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD NEWS STORY
FIRST: Kristen Hinman, Staff Writer, Riverfront Times; “The Humane Society and Big Agriculture Slug It Out Over Animal Rights”
SECOND: Maureen OʼHagan, Staff Reporter, The Seattle Times, “Is Raw Milk Safe?”
THIRD: Jennifer Justus, Reporter, The Tennessean, “Homeless But Not Hungry”
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD COLUMN
FIRST: Jennifer Bain, Food Editor, Toronto Star
SECOND: Anne Brockhoff, Freelance Journalist, The Kansas City Star
THIRD: Sophie Brickman, Staff Writer, San Francisco Chronicle
BEST NEWSPAPER RESTAURANT CRITICISM
FIRST: Jonathan Gold, Staff Writer, LA Weekly
SECOND: Edmund Tijerina, Food Writer, San Antonio Express-News
THIRD: Ian Froeb, Staff Writer, Riverfront Times
BEST NEWSPAPER SPECIAL FOOD PROJECT
FIRST: Jill Silva, Food Editor/Critic, The Kansas City Star; “Far Away From Food”
SECOND: Kim Ode, Staff Writer, Star Tribune, Minneapolis; “A Bakerʼs Dozen”
THIRD: Jill Silva, Food Editor/Critic, & Cindy Hoedel, Magazine Writer; The Kansas City Star, “35 People, Places and Things That Make Us Drool”
BEST FOOD FEATURE IN A MAGAZINE
FIRST: Maureen OʼHagan, The Seattle Times, “School Lunch”
SECOND: Brett Anderson, The Oxford American, “The Great White Hope”
THIRD: Liz Johnson, Freelance Writer, writing in Arrive, Dinner Conversations”
BEST INTERNET FOOD NEWS OR FEATURE STORY
FIRST: Ronni Lundy, Editor in Chief, TheZenchilada.com; “Tamales”
SECOND: Michele Kayal, Freelance Journalist, Associated Press; “Dorie Greenspan: French Food and Flaming Kitchens”
THIRD: Andrew Schneider, Senior Public Health Correspondent, aolnews.com; “Regulated or Not, Nano-Foods Coming to a Store Near You”
BEST FOOD VISUAL
FIRST: Rob Goebel, Photographer, Indianapolis Star, “Autumn Apples”
SECOND: William Hogan, Studio Photographer, Chicago Tribune, “Strawberry Ice”
THIRD: Daniel Marsula, Art Director, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Pressure Cooker”
BEST FOOD BLOG
FIRST: seattletimes.com/allyoucaneat, Nancy Leson, Food & Restaurant Columnist, The Seattle Times
SECOND: blogs.dallasobserver.com/cityofate, Staff, Dallas Observer
THIRD: voices.washingtonpost.com/all-we-can-eat/, Food Staff, The Washington PostBEST FOOD ESSAY
FIRST: Besha Rodell, Food & Drink Editor, Creative Loafing, “Around the Clock at Waffle House”
SECOND: Robert Sietsema, Staff Writer, The Village Voice, “An Open Letter to Josh Ozersky”
THIRD: Jessica Thomson, Writer, Leiteʼs Culinaria (www.leitesculinaria.com); on gluten intolerance
BEST FOOD MULTIMEDIA PRESENTATION
FIRST: Katharine Shilcutt, Staff Writer, Houston Press
SECOND: Gretchen McKay, Food Writer, & Steve Mellon, Videographer; Pittsburgh Post-Gazette and post-gazette.com
THIRD: Tom Sietsema, Restaurant Critic, The Washington Post


ASSOCIATION OF FOOD JOURNALISTS AWARDS COMPETITION 2009

BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD COVERAGE CIRCULATION UNDER 215,000
First: Pittsburgh Post-Gazette; Bob Batz Jr., Food Editor, and Food Department
Second: Omaha World-Herald; Nichole Aksamit, Food Reporter, and Contributing Staff
Third: Journal News, White Plains NY; Liz Johnson, Food Editor
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD COVERAGE CIRCULATION 215,001 & OVER
First: San Francisco Chronicle, Miriam Morgan, Food Editor, and Jon Bonné, Wine Editor
Second: Washington Post, Joe Yonan, Food Editor and Food Staff
Third: Chicago Tribune, Carol Mighton Haddix, Food Editor
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD FEATURE CIRCULATION UNDER 250,000
First: Besha Rodell, Food and Drink Editor, Creative Loafing, Atlanta
Second: Andrea Weigl, Reporter, News and Observer, Raleigh
Third: Kristen Hinman, Staff Writer, Riverfront Times, St. Louis
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD FEATURE CIRCULATION 250,001 & OVER
First: Kim Honey, Food Editor, Toronto Star
Second: Jane Black, Reporter, Washington Post
Third: Stacy Finz, Staff Writer, San Francisco Chronicle
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD NEWS STORY
First: Ben Montgomery, Staff Writer, St. Petersburg Times
Second: Amanda Gold, Staff Writer, San Francisco Chronicle
Third: Stacy Finz, Staff Writer, San Francisco Chronicle
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD COLUMN
First: Lisa Abraham, Food Writer, Akron Beacon Journal
Second: Rob Kasper, Columnist, Baltimore Sun
Third: Debbie Moose, Columnist writing in News and Observer
BEST NEWSPAPER RESTAURANT CRITICISM
First: Jonathan Kauffman, Staff Writer, Seattle Weekly
Second: Tom Sietsema, Food Critic, Washington Post
Third: Bill Addison, then Restaurant Critic, Dallas Morning News
BEST NEWSPAPER SPECIAL FOOD PROJECT
First: Jane Black, Anthony Faiola, Dan Morgan and Steven Mufson, Washington Post
Second: Andrew Schneider, then Senior Correspondent, then Seattle Post-Intelligencer
Third: Bill Daley, Evan Osnas, Alex Rodriquez and Christine Spolar, Chicago Tribune
BEST FOOD FEATURE IN A MAGAZINE
First: Jeffrey Schwarz, Contributing Author, Food Arts
Second: Gerry Dawes, Contributing Author, Food Arts
Third: Patricia Mack, Writer, New Jersey Countryside magazine
BEST FOOD COVERAGE ON THE INTERNET
First: Rebekah Denn, then Reporter, then Seattle Post-Intelligencer
Second: Rebekah Denn, then Reporter, then Seattle Post-Intelligencer
Third: Jason Wilson, Editor, Table Matters
BEST FOOD PHOTOGRAPHY
First: Steve Rice, Photographer, Star Tribune, Minneapolis
Second: Richard Stokes, Photographer, Reno Gazette-Journal
Third: Chris Oberholtz, Photographer, Kansas City Star
BEST FOOD BLOG
First: Michael Bauer, Executive Food and Wine Editor, www.sfgate.com/food
Second: Carolyn Jung, Writer/Editor, www.foodgal.com
Third: Jan Norris, Publisher/Editor, www.JanNorris.comASSOCIATION OF FOOD JOURNALISTS AWARDS COMPETITION 2010
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD COVERAGE UNDER 150,000 CIRCULATION
First: Advocate, Baton Rouge, Tommy Simmons, Cheramie Sonnier and Camille Cassidy, Food Staff
Second: Reno Gazette-Journal, Johnathan L. Wright, Food and Drink Editor
Third: News & Observer, Raleigh, Andrea Weigl, Food Writer
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD COVERAGE 150,001-250,000 CIRCULATION
First: Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Nancy J. Stohs, Food Editor
Second: San Antonio Express-News, Karen Haram, Food Editor
Third: Village Voice, New York, Staff
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD COVERAGE OVER 250,001 CIRCULATION
First: Sun Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale, Deborah Hartz, Food Editor
Second: St. Petersburg Times, Janet Keeler, Lifestyle Editor and Staff
Third: Kansas City Star, Jill Silva, Food Editor
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD FEATURE UNDER 200,000 CIRCULATION
First: Gus Garcia-Roberts, Staff Writer, Miami New Times
Second: Kathleen Purvis, Food Editor, Charlotte Observer
Third: Andrea Weigl, Food Writer, News & Observer, Raleigh
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD FEATURE OVER 200,001 CIRCULATION
First: Jill Silva, Food Editor, Kansas City Star
Second: Georgeanne Brennan, Contributor, San Francisco Chronicle
Third: Janny Hu, Staff Writer, San Francisco Chronicle
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD NEWS STORY
First: Susan Sampson, Food Writer, with files from Iain Marlow, Toronto Star
Second: Kathy Stephenson, Reporter, and Tony Semerad, Salt Lake Tribune
Third: Jackie Sayet, Editorial Contributor, Miami New Times
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD COLUMN
First: Hanna Raskin, formerly Food Editor, Mountain Xpress, Asheville, NC
Second: Jason Wilson, Columnist, writing in Washington Post
Third: Joe Yonan, Food Editor, Washington Post
BEST NEWSPAPER RESTAURANT CRITICISM
First: Michael Bauer, Executive Food and Wine Editor, San Francisco Chronicle
Second: Lee Klein, Staff Writer, Miami New Times
Third: Tom Sietsema, Food Critic, Washington Post
BEST NEWSPAPER SPECIAL FOOD PROJECT
First: Elizabeth Weise, Blake Morrison, Peter Eisler and Anthony DeBarros, Reporters, USA TODAY
Second: Janet K. Keeler, Lifestyle Editor, with Sharon Kennedy Wynne and Laura Reiley, St. Petersburg Times
Third: Jill Silva, Food Editor, and Jocelyn Jacobson, Editor, House & Home, Kansas City Star
BEST MAGAZINE FOOD FEATURE
First: Chuck Salter, Senior Writer, Fast Company
Second: Sally V. Keil, Freelance Writer, Food Arts magazine, New York
Third: Bryan Miller, Freelance Writer, Food Arts magazine, New York
BEST INTERNET FOOD NEWS OR FEATURE STORY
First: Jason Wilson, Editor, The Smart Set
Second: Natalie MacLean, Wine Writer, www.NatalieMacLean.com
Third: Margie Grace, Landscape Designer, www.zesterdaily.com
BEST FOOD VISUAL
First: Chris Landsberger, Photographer, Oklahoman
Second: Richard Stokes, Senior Photographer, Reno Magazine
Third: David Carson, Photographer, St. Louis Post-Dispatch
BEST FOOD BLOG
First: All We Can Eat, Washington Post
Second: LA Weekly.com, Staff, LA Weekly
Third: Alison Sherwood, Multimedia Producer, jsonline.com/Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
BEST FOOD ESSAY
First: Jane Black, Reporter, Washington Post
Second: Leslie Brenner, Restaurant Critic and Dining Editor, writing in Saveur
Third: Jane Black, Reporter, Washington Post
BEST FOOD MULTIMEDIA PRESENTATION
First: Gretchen McKay, Reporter, and Steve Mellon, Photographer, post-gazette.com
Second: Kevin Pang, Features Reporter, chicagotribune.com
Third: Deborah Pankey, Food Editor, Daily Herald, Arlington Heights, IL


ASSOCIATION OF FOOD JOURNALISTS AWARDS COMPETITION 2008

CIRCULATION UNDER 200,000
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD SECTION
First: Hartford Courant, Linda Giuca, Food Editor
Second: Gazette, Colorado Springs; Teresa Farney, Food Reporter, and Barbara Cotter, Deputy Features Editor
Third: Deseret News, Valerie Phillips, Food Editor
CIRCULATION 200,001-300,000
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD SECTION
First: Kansas City Star, Jill Silva, Food Editor
Second: San Antonio Express-News, Karen Haram, Food Editor
Third: Baltimore Sun, Kate Shatzkin, Food Editor
CIRCULATION 300,001 & OVER
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD SECTION
First: Los Angeles Times, Leslie Brenner, Food Editor
Second: Chicago Tribune, Carol Mighton Haddix, Food Editor
Third: San Francisco Chronicle, Miriam Morgan, Food Editor, and Jon Bonné, Wine Editor
CIRCULATION UNDER 131,000
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD FEATURE
First: Rebekah Denn, Food Writer, Seattle Post-Intelligencer
Second: Robb Walsh, Staff Writer, Houston Press
Third: Randall Roberts, Staff Writer, Riverfront Times, St. Louis
CIRCULATION 131,001-323,000
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD FEATURE
First: Charles Passy, Staff Writer, Palm Beach Post
Second: Kristen Browning-Blas, Food Writer, Denver Post
Third: Nichole Aksamit, Reporter, Omaha World-Herald
CIRCULATION 323,001 & OVER
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD FEATURE
First: Russ Parsons, Columnist/Writer, Los Angeles Times
Second: Robin Mather Jenkins, Food Writer, Chicago Tribune
Third: Margaret (Peggy) Grodinsky, Food Editor, Houston Chronicle
CIRCULATION UNDER 221,000
BEST NEWSPAPER SPECIAL FOOD PROJECT
First: Jennifer Langston, Reporter, Seattle Post-Intelligencer
Second: Brett Anderson, Restaurant Critic and Features Writer, Times-Picayune, New Orleans
Third: Andrew Schneider, Senior Correspondent, Seattle Post-Intelligencer
CIRCULATION OVER 221,001
BEST NEWSPAPER SPECIAL FOOD PROJECT
First: Bill Daley, Food and Wine Critic, and Donna Pierce, Test Kitchen Director and Assistant Food Editor, Chicago Tribune
Second: Elizabeth Lee, Staff Writer, Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Third: Kitty Crider and Dale Rice, Reporters, Austin American-Statesman
NO CIRCULATION DIVISIONS
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD NEWS STORY
First: Andrew Schneider, Senior Correspondent, Seattle Post-Intelligencer
Second: Brandon Bailey, Staff Writer, San Jose Mercury News
Third: Mark Chediak and Vicki McClure, Staff Writers, Orlando Sentinel
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD COLUMN
First: Jason Wilson, Spirits Columnist, Washington Post
Second: Maggie Dutton, Editorial Contributor, Seattle Weekly
Third: Leah Eskin, Food Columnist, Chicago Tribune
BEST NEWSPAPER RESTAURANT CRITICISM
First: Lee Klein, Staff Writer, Miami New Times
Second: Bill Addison, Restaurant Critic/Dining Editor, Dallas Morning News
Third: Tom Sietsema, Food Critic, Washington Post
BEST MAGAZINE FOOD FEATURE
First: Charles Fishman, Editor-at-Large, Fast Company
Second: Patric Kuh, Restaurant Critic, Los Angeles Magazine
Third: David Arnold, Freelance Writer, Food ArtsBEST INTERNET FOOD STORY
First: Natalie MacLean, Writer, www.nataliemaclean.com
Second: Lorraine Heller, Group Editor, foodnavigator-usa.com
Third: Jeff Houck, Food Writer, Tampa Tribune
BEST FOOD PHOTOGRAPHY
First: Nigel Cox, Photographer, Fast Company
Second: Bill Hogan, Staff Photographer, Chicago Tribune
Third: Tom Wallace, Photographer, Star Tribune, Minneapolis
BEST FOOD ILLUSTRATION
First: Francisco Kjolseth, Photographer, Salt Lake Tribune
Second: Joey Ivansco, Photographer,Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Third: Bill Hogan, Staff Photographer, Chicago Tribune
BEST FOOD BROADCAST
First: Steve Dolinsky, Food Reporter, WLS-TV, Chicago
Second: Steve Dolinsky, Food Reporter, stevedolinsky.libsyn.com
Third: Jenni Pinkley, Multimedia Reporter, startribune.com


ASSOCIATION OF FOOD JOURNALISTS AWARDS COMPETITION 2007

CIRCULATION UNDER 200,000
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD SECTION
First: Anchorage Daily News; T.C. Mitchell, Food Editor
Second: Advocate, Baton Rouge; Tommy Simmons, Food Editor; Cheramie Sonnier, Assistant Food Editor; and Camille Cassidy
Third: Daily Herald, Arlington Heights, IL; Deborah Pankey, Food Editor
CIRCULATION 200,001-300,000
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD SECTION
First: Kansas City Star, Jill Wendholt Silva, Food Editor
Second: Baltimore Sun, Kate Shatzkin, Food Editor
Third: Denver Post, Kristen Browning-Blas, Food Editor
CIRCULATION 300,001 & OVER
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD SECTION
First: Oregonian, Portland, Martha Holmberg, FOODday editor
Second: San Francisco Chronicle; Miriam Morgan, Food Editor, & Jon Bonné, Wine Editor
Third: Star Tribune, Minneapolis; Lee S. Dean, Food Editor
CIRCULATION UNDER 150,000
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD FEATURE
First: Zach Dundas, Willamette Week, Portland
Second: Rebekah Denn, Seattle Post-Intelligencer
Third: Besha Rodell, Creative Loafing, Atlanta
CIRCULATION 150,001-350,000
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD FEATURE
First: Inara Verzemnieks, Oregonian
Second: Marlene Parrish, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Third: Denise Gamino, Austin American-Statesman
CIRCULATION 350,001 & OVER
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD FEATURE
First: Drew Jubera, Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Second: Elizabeth Lee, Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Third: Patricia Lopez, Star Tribune, Minneapolis
NO CIRCULATION DIVISIONS
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD NEWS STORY
First: Thomas Hargrove, Scripps Howard News Service
Second: Carol Ness, San Francisco Chronicle
Third: Kathleen Purvis, Charlotte Observer
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD COLUMN
First: Blair Campbell, East Bay Express, Emeryville, CA
Second: Rick Nichols, Philadelphia Inquirer
Third: Malcolm Gay, Riverfront Times, St. Louis
BEST NEWSPAPER RESTAURANT CRITICISM
First: Gail Shepherd, New Times Broward/Palm Beach
Second: Tom Sietsema, Washington Post
Third: Besha Rodell, Creative Loafing,Atlanta
BEST NEWSPAPER SPECIAL FOOD PROJECT
First: Carol Mighton Haddix, Chicago Tribune
Second: John Kessler, Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Third: Lesli Neilson and Tribune Staff, Salt Lake Tribune
BEST MAGAZINE FOOD FEATURE
First: Jennifer Reingold, Fast Company
Second: David Leite, Food Arts
Third: Christopher Styler, Food Arts
BEST INTERNET FOOD STORY
First: Carolyn Jung, San Jose Mercury News
Second: Jon Bonné, MSNBC.com
Third: Jon Bonné, MSNBC.com
BEST FOOD PHOTOGRAPHY
First: Bob Fila, Chicago Tribune
Second: Bill Hogan, Chicago Tribune
Third: Dan Winters, Fast CompanyBEST FOOD ILLUSTRATION
First: Bob Fila, Chicago Tribune
Second: Ellie Winter, San Francisco Chronicle
Third: Francisco Kjolseth, Salt Lake Tribune


ASSOCIATION OF FOOD JOURNALISTS AWARDS COMPETITION 2006

BEST FOOD FEATURE IN A MAGAZINE
First: Kate Zimmerman, Wine Access
Second: Greg Atkinson writing in Food Arts
Third: Natalie MacLean, writing in Ottawa City Magazine
BEST FOOD COVERAGE ON THE INTERNET
First: Jon Bonné, MSNBC.com
Second: Jon Bonné, MSNBC.com
Third: David Leite, Leiteʼs Culinaria
BEST NON-STUDIO FOOD PHOTOGRAPHY
First: Steve Rice, Star Tribune, Minneapolis
Second: Craig Lee, San Francisco Chronicle
Third: Rick E. Martin, San Jose Mercury News
BEST STUDIO FOOD PHOTOGRAPHY
First: Evans Caglage, Dallas Morning News
Second: Jerry Naunheim Jr., St. Louis Post-Dispatch
Third: Craig Lee, San Francisco Chronicle
CIRCULATION 150,000 & UNDER
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD SECTION
First: Akron Beacon Journal, Jane Snow
Second: Advocate, Baton Rouge, Tommy Simmons, Cheramie Sonnier and Camille Cassidy
Third: Reno Gazette-Journal, Kathleen Stebbins
BEST FOOD NEWS REPORTING
(Entries combined with Food News 150,001-350,000 circulation)
BEST FOOD FEATURE REPORTING
First: Dave Phillips, Gazette, Colorado Springs
Second: Johnathan L. Wright, Reno Gazette-Journal
Third: Jane Snow, Akron Beacon Journal
BEST FOOD COLUMN WRITING
First: Robert J. Byers and Tara Tuckwiller, Sunday Gazette-Mail, Charleston WV
Second: Dara Moskowitz, City Pages, Minneapolis
Third: Arturo Ciompi, Independent Weekly, Durham, NC
BEST RESTAURANT CRITICISM
First: Jonathan Kauffman, writing in East Bay Express, Emeryville, CA
Second: Bill Addison, writing in Creative Loafing, Atlanta
Third: Gail Shepherd, New Times Broward/Palm Beach
BEST SERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: Holly Herrick and Andy Felts, Post and Courier, Charleston SC
Second: Prue Salasky, Daily Press, Newport News VA
Third: Joanne Derbort, Savor Magazine, Press Democrat, Santa Rosa
CIRCULATION 150,001-350,000
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD SECTION
First: Oregonian, Portland, Martha Holmberg, Food Editor
Second: Baltimore Sun, Kate Shatzkin, Food Editor
Third: San Jose Mercury News, Julie Kaufmann, Food Editor
BEST FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Ron Russell, SF Weekly, San Francisco
Second: Zach Dundas, Willamette Week, Portland
Third: Carolyn Jung, San Jose Mercury News
BEST FOOD FEATURE REPORTING
First: Scott Joseph, Orlando Sentinel
Second: Brett Anderson, Times-Picayune
Third: Leslie Cole, Oregonian
BEST FOOD COLUMN WRITING
First: Debbie Moose writing in News and Observer, Raleigh
Second: Brett Anderson, Times-Picayune
Third: Lauren Chapin, Kansas City Star
BEST RESTAURANT CRITICISM
First: Jonathan Gold, LA Weekly
Second: Aleta Watson, San Jose Mercury News
Third: Jim Myers, TennesseanBEST SERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: Jill Wendholt Silva and Cindy Hoedel, Kansas City Star
Second: Sharon Lane, Seattle Times
Third: Brett Anderson, Times-Picayune
CIRCULATION 350,001 & OVER
BEST NEWSPAPER FOOD SECTION
First: Los Angeles Times, Leslie Brenner
Second: Chicago Tribune, Carol Mighton Haddix
Third: San Francisco Chronicle, Miriam Morgan and Linda Murphy
BEST FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Carol Ness, San Francisco Chronicle
Second: Mark Caro, Chicago Tribune
Third: Al Sicherman, Star Tribune, Minneapolis
BEST FOOD FEATURE REPORTING
First: Beverly Levitt writing in Chicago Sun-Times
Second: Dianna Marder, Philadelphia Inquirer
Third: Peggy Grodinsky, Houston Chronicle
BEST FOOD COLUMN WRITING
First: (The Late) David Shaw, Los Angeles Times
Second: Susan Sampson, Toronto Star
Third: Jennifer Bain, Toronto Star
BEST RESTAURANT CRITICISM
First: Tom Sietsema, Washington Post
Second: Michael Bauer, San Francisco Chronicle
Third: S. Irene Virbila, Los Angeles Times
BEST SERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: John Kessler, Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Second: Miriam Morgan, San Francisco Chronicle
Third: Carol Mighton Haddix, Chicago Tribune


ASSOCIATION OF FOOD JOURNALISTS AWARDS COMPETITION 2005

BEST FOOD FEATURE IN A MAGAZINE
First: Anthony Bourdain writing in Food Arts
Second: Natalie MacLean,writing in Ottawa City Magazine, Canada
Third: Christopher Styler, writing in Food Arts
BEST FOOD STUDIO PHOTOGRAPHY
First: Craig Lee, San Francisco Chronicle
Second: Evans Caglage, Dallas Morning News
Third: Diana McMillen, Midwest Living, Des Moines, IA
BEST FOOD NON-STUDIO PHOTOGRAPHY
First: Robert Cohen, St. Louis Post-Dispatch
Second: Barry Wong, Seattle Times
Third: Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal
BEST FOOD COVERAGE ON THE INTERNET
First: Jon Bonné, MSNBC.com, Seattle
Second: Jon Bonné, MSNBC.com, Seattle
Third: Natalie MacLean, Nepean, Ontario, Canada; www.nataliemaclean.com
UNDER 150,000 CIRCULATION
BEST SECTION
First: Akron Beacon Journal, Jane Snow, Food Editor
Second: Anchorage Daily News, T.C. Mitchell, Food Editor
Third: Reno Gazette, Kathleen Stebbins, Food & Health Editor
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Mark Stuertz, Dallas Observer
Second: Besha Rodell, Independent Weekly, Durham NC
Third: Teresa Taylor, Post and Courier, Charleston SC
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Robb Walsh, Houston Press
Second: Shelley Boettcher, Calgary Herald
Third: Jane Snow, Akron Beacon Journal
FOOD COLUMNS
First: Bonnie Wach, SF Weekly
Second: Angela Allen, Columbian, Vancouver, WA
Third: Arturo Ciompi, Independent Weekly, Durham, NC
RESTAURANT CRITICISM
First: Rose Martelli, Riverfront Times, St. Louis
Second: Robb Walsh, Houston Press
Third: Bill Addison, Creative Loafing, Atlanta
SERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: Joanne Derbort, Savor/Press Democrat, Santa Rosa, CA
Second: T.C. Mitchell, Anchorage Daily News
Third: Byron Beck, Willamette Week, Portland
150,001-350,000 CIRCULATION
BEST SECTION
First: Star-Telegram, Fort Worth, Amy Culbertson, Food Editor
Second: Miami Herald, Kathy Martin, Food Editor
Third: San Jose Mercury News, Julie Kaufmann, Food Editor
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Barbara Durbin, Oregonian, Portland
Second: Andy Dworkin & Alex Pulaski, Oregonian, Portland
Third: Kathleen Purvis, Charlotte Observer
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Eunnie Park, Record, Hackensack, NJ
Second: Leslie Cole, Oregonian, Portland
Third: Kyle Wagner, Denver Post
FOOD COLUMNS
First: Rob Kasper, Baltimore Sun
Second: Amy Culbertson, Star-Telegram, Fort Worth
Third: Nancy Leson, Seattle Times
RESTAURANT CRITICISM
First: Jonathan Gold, LA Weekly
Second: Chris Sherman, St. Petersburg Times
Third: Nancy Leson, Seattle TimesSERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: Amy Culbertson, Star-Telegram, Fort Worth
Second: Brett Anderson, Times-Picayune, New Orleans
Third: Amy Bertrand, Harry Jackson Jr., Kathleen Nelson, St. Louis Post-Dispatch
OVER 350,001 CIRCULATION
BEST SECTION
First: Los Angeles Times, Leslie Brenner, Food Editor
Second: San Francisco Chronicle, Miriam Morgan, Food Editor, and Linda Murphy, Wine Editor
Third: Chicago Tribune, Carol Mighton Haddix, Food Editor
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Corie Brown, Los Angeles Times
Second: Corie Brown, Los Angeles Times
Third: Carol Ness, San Francisco Chronicle
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Maureen Abood, writing in Washington Post
Second: Elyse Friendman, writing in Chicago Tribune
Third: Carol Ness, San Francisco Chronicle
FOOD COLUMNS
First: Leah Eskin, Chicago Tribune
Second: Rick Nichols, Philadelphia Inquirer
Third: Jennifer Bain, Toronto Star
RESTAURANT CRITICISM
First: S. Irene Virbila, Los Angeles Times
Second: Michael Bauer, San Francisco Chronicle
Third: Craig LaBan, Philadelphia Inquirer
SERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: Leslie Brenner, Los Angeles Times
Second: Rick Nelson, Star Tribune, Minneapolis
Third: Lee Svitak Dean, Star Tribune, Minneapolis


ASSOCIATION OF FOOD JOURNALISTS AWARDS COMPETITION 2004

BEST FOOD FEATURE IN A MAGAZINE
First: Janet Fletcher, writing in San Francisco Chronicle magazine
Second: Natalie MacLean,writing in Ottawa City Magazine, Canada
Third: Greg Atkinson, writing in Food Arts
BEST FOOD STUDIO PHOTOGRAPHY
First: David Carson, St. Louis Post-Dispatch
Second: Diana McMillen/Graham Brown, Midwest Living, Des Moines, IA
Third: Doug Kapustin, Baltimore Sun
BEST FOOD NON-STUDIO PHOTOGRAPHY
First: Stormi Greener, Star Tribune, Minneapolis
Second: Tom Wallace, Star Tribune, Minneapolis
Third: Tom Wallace, Star Tribune, Minneapolis
BEST FOOD COVERAGE ON THE INTERNET
First: Natalie MacLean, Nepean, Ontario, Canada; www.nataliemaclean.com
Second: Natalie MacLean, Nepean, Ontario, Canada; www.nataliemaclean.com
Third: Jane Snow, Akron Beacon Journal
UNDER 150,000 CIRCULATION
BEST SECTION
First: Anchorage Daily News, T.C. Mitchell, Food Editor
Second: Gazette, Colorado Springs, Teresa Farney, Food Editor
Third: Press Democrat, Santa Rosa, CA; Diane Peterson, Food Writer
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Zach Dundas, Willamette Week, Portland
Second: Derek J. Moore, Press Democrat, Santa Rosa, CA
Third: Annie Rusunen, Columbian, Vancouver, WA
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Jane Snow, Akron Beacon Journal
Second: Jim Beckerman, Record, Hackensack, NJ
Third: Robb Walsh, Houston Press
FOOD COLUMNS
First: Arturo Ciompi, Independent, Durham NC
Second: Robert Byers and Tara Tuckwiller, Charleston Gazette, Charleston, WV
Third: Prue Salasky, Daily Press, Newport News, VA
RESTAURANT CRITICISM
First: Bill Addison, Creative Loafing, Atlanta
Second: Robb Walsh, Houston Press
Third: Elaine Cicora, Cleveland Scene, Cleveland
SERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: Patricia Mack, Record, Hackensack, NJ
Second: Kathy Stephenson, Salt Lake Tribune
Third: Joanne Derbort, Press Democrat, Santa Rosa, CA
150,001-350,000 CIRCULATION
BEST SECTION
First: St. Petersburg Times, Janet K. Keeler, Food Editor
Second: Kansas City Star, Jill Silva, Food Editor
Third: Baltimore Sun, Liz Atwood, Assistant Features Editor
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Judith Blake, Seattle Times
Second: Kimberly Lord Stewart writing in Denver Post
Third: Kimberly Lord Stewart writing in Denver Post
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Mary Tutwiler writing in Times-Picayune, New Orleans
Second: Elizabeth Large, Baltimore Sun
Third: Aleta Watson, San Jose Mercury News
FOOD COLUMNS
First: Debbie Moose, writing in News & Observer
Second: Christopher Sherman, St. Petersburg Times
Third: Maricele E. Presilla writing in Miami Herald
RESTAURANT CRITICISM
First: Mike Dunne, Sacramento Bee
Second: Nancy Leson, Seattle Times
Third: Kyle Wagner, Denver PostSERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: Nancy Stohs, Mark Johnson, John Fauber, Jim Higgins, Karen Herzog, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Second: Jill Silva, Lauren Chapin, Anne Brockhoff, Judith Fertig and Doug Frost, Kansas City Star
Third: Jill Silva, Kansas City Star
OVER 350,001 CIRCULATION
BEST SECTION
First: Star Tribune, Minneapolis; Lee Svitak Dean, Food Editor
Second: San Francisco Chronicle, Miriam Morgan, Food Editor
Third: Chicago Tribune, Carol Mighton Haddix, Food Editor
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Kim Severson, San Francisco Chronicle
Second: Lee S. Dean, Star Tribune, Minneapolis
Third: Candy Sagon, Washington Post
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Kim Severson, San Francisco Chronicle
Second: John Kessler, Atlanta Journal Constitution
Third: Kim Martin Pierce writing in Dallas Morning News
FOOD COLUMNS
First: John Kessler, Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Second: Rick Nichols, Philadelphia Inquirer
Third: Al Sicherman, Star Tribune, Minneapolis
RESTAURANT CRITICISM
First: Michael Bauer, San Francisco Chronicle
Second: Craig LeBan, Philadelphia Inquirer
Third: Tom Sietsema, Washington Post
SERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: Miriam Morgan, San Francisco Chronicle
Second: Carol Haddix, Chicago Tribune
Third: James F. Sweeney, Plain Dealer


ASSOCIATION OF FOOD JOURNALISTS AWARDS COMPETITION 2003

BEST FOOD FEATURE IN A MAGAZINE
First: Geoffrey Cowley, Newsweek, New York
Second: Jerry Adler, Newsweek, New York
Third: Devin Gordon, Newsweek, New York
BEST FOOD FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY
First: Tom J. Wallace, Star Tribune, Minneapolis
Second: Bob DeMay, Akron Beacon Journal
Third: Peter Monsees, Record, Hackensack, NJ
BEST SPOT NEWSFOOD PHOTOGRAPHY
First: Bob Fila, Photo Editor, Chicago Tribune
Second: Bob Fila, Photo Editor, Chicago Tribune
Third: Bob Thayer, Providence Journal
BEST FOOD COVERAGE ON THE INTERNET
Competition Suspended
UNDER 150,000 CIRCULATION
BEST SECTION
First: Reno Gazette-Journal, Kathleen Stebbins, Food Editor
Second: Press-Democrat, Santa Rosa, CA; Diane Peterson, Food Writer
Third: Daily Herald, Arlington Heights, IL; Deborah Pankey, Food Editor
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
Competition Suspended
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Elizabeth Johnson, Journal News, White Plains, NY
Second: Annie Pierce Rusunen, Columbian, Vancouver, WA
Third: Stett Holbrook, writing in Monterey Herald, Monterey, CA
FOOD COLUMNS
First: Teresa J. Farney, Gazette, Colorado Springs
Second: Caryn B. Brooks, Willamette Week, Portland
Third: Angela Allen, Columbian, Vancouver WA
RESTAURANT CRITICISM
First: Greg Hugunin, SF Weekly, San Francisco, CA
Second: Jonathan Kauffman, East Bay Express
Third: Robb Walsh, Houston Press
SERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
Competition Suspended
150,001-350,000 CIRCULATION
BEST SECTION
First: Oregonian, Portland, Chris Christensen, Food Editor
Second: Orlando Sentinel, Heather McPherson, Food Editor
Third: Seattle Times, Sharon Lane, Food Editor
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Brett Anderson, Times-Picayune, New Orleans
Second: Carolyn Jung, San Jose Mercury News
Third: Janet K. Keeler, St. Petersburg Times
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Hsiao-Ching Chou, Seattle Post-Intelligencer
Second: Chris Christensen, Oregonian, Portland
Third: Marlene Parrish, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
FOOD COLUMNS
First: Debbie Moose writing in News & Observer, Raleigh
Second: Suzanne Martinson, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Third: Mike Dunne, Sacramento Bee
RESTAURANT CRITICISM
First: Michelle Huneven, LA Weekly, Los Angeles
Second: Brett Anderson, Times-Picayune, New Orleans
Third: Sheila Himmel, San Jose Mercury News
SERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: Karen Herzog, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Second: Kathleen Purvis, Charlotte Observer
Third: Gendy Alimurung, Anna Thomas, Phranc, Michelle Huneven, Lou Amdur, Nancy Silverton, Jonathan Gold, LA WeeklyOVER 350,001 CIRCULATION
BEST SECTION
First: Los Angeles Times, Jennifer Lowe, Deputy Food Editor
Second: Chicago Tribune, Carol Haddix, Food Editor
Third: Star Tribune, Minneapolis, Lee Svitak Dean, Food Editor
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Kim Severson, San Francisco Chronicle
Second: Kim Severson, San Francisco Chronicle
Third: Carol Ness, San Francisco Chronicle
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Kim Severson, San Francisco Chronicle
Second: Renee Schettler, Washington Post
Third: Lee Svitak Dean, Star Tribune, Minneapolis, MN
FOOD COLUMNS
First: Oliva Wu, San Francisco Chronicle
Second: Pascale LeDraoulec, New York Daily News
Third: Rick Nichols, Philadelphia Inquirer
RESTAURANT CRITICISM
First: Tom Sietsema, Washington Post
Second: Pascale LeDraoulec, New York Daily News
Third: Craig LeBan, Philadelphia Inquirer
SERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: Karen Sandstrom, Regina McEnery, Frances Henry, Connie Schultz, Margaret Bernstein, Bill Lubinger, Karen Lona,
Joe Crea, Brie Zeltner, Scott Stephens, Janet Okoben, James Sweeney, Plain Dealer
Second: Jim Auchmutey, Journal-Constitution, Atlanta
Third: Dan Freedman, Hearst Washington Bureau; Bridget Gutierrez, San Antonio Express-News;
Rick Karlin and Ruth Fantasia, Times-Union, Albany, NY; Amy Soper, Daily News, Midland, MI; Diana Reinhart, Enterprise, Beaumont, TX


ASSOCIATION OF FOOD JOURNALISTS AWARDS COMPETITION 2002

BEST FOOD FEATURE IN A MAGAZINE
First: Irene Sax writing in Food Arts
Second: Kathy Biehl writing in My Table
Third: Meryle Evans writing in Food Arts
BEST FOOD COVERAGE ON THE INTERNET
First: Joel Achenbach, Washington Post
Second: Lucy Saunders, beercook.com, Shorewood WI
Third: Corby Kummer, Atlantic Monthly, Boston
UNDER 200,000 CIRCULATION
BEST SECTION
First: Hartford Courant, Linda Giuca, Food Editor
Second: Press Democrat, Santa Rosa, CA, Diane Peterson, Food Writer
Third: Cincinnati Enquirer, Chuck Martin, Food Editor
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Robb Walsh, Houston Press
Second: Jolene Thym, ANG Newspapers, Pleasanton, CA
Third: Linda Giuca, Hartford Courant, Hartford, CT
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Jolene Thym, ANG Newspapers, Pleasanton, CA
Second: Kitty Crider, Austin American-Statesman
Third: Angela Allen, Columbian, Vancouver, WA
FOOD COLUMNS
First: Marty Jones writing in Westword, Denver
Second: Philip Dunne writing in Times of Indiana, Muncie, IN
Third: T.C. Mitchell, Anchorage Daily News
RESTAURANT CRITICISM
First: Bonnie Boots, Weekly Planet, St. Petersburg, FL
Second: Roger J. Porter, Willamette Week, Portland
Third: Kathie Jenkins, St. Paul Pioneer Press, St. Paul, MN
SERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: Jane Snow, Akron Beacon Journal
Second: Caryn B. Brooks, Willamette Week, Portland
Third: Caryn B. Brooks, Willamette Week, Portland
200,001-400,000 CIRCULATION
BEST SECTION
First: St. Petersburg Times; Janet K. Keeler, Food Editor
Second: Sun-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale, FL; Deborah Hartz, Food Editor
Third: Oregonian, Portland; Chris Christensen, Food Editor
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Amy Starke, Oregonian, Portland
Second: Amy Starke, Oregonian, Portland
Third: Elizabeth Lee, Atlanta Journal-Constituttion
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: John Kessler, Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Second: Reagan Walker, Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Third: Suzanne Martinson, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
FOOD COLUMNS
First: Debbie Moose writing in News and Observer, Raleigh, NC
Second: Suzanne Martinson, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Third: Brett Anderson, Times-Picayune, New Orleans
RESTAURANT CRITICISM
First: Brett Anderson, Times Picayune, New Orleans
Second: William H. Daley, Hartford Courant
Third: Nancy Leson, Seattle Times
SERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: Peter Jensen, Baltimore Sun
Second: Nicholas Boer, Contra Costa Times, Walnut Creek, CA; Kathleen Purvis, Charlotte Observer;
Jill Silva, Kansas City Star; and Jane Snow, Akron Beacon Journal
Third: Marlene Parrish, Pittsburgh Post-GazetteOVER 400,001 CIRCULATION
BEST SECTION
First: Chicago Tribune, Carol Haddix, Food Editor
Second: Star Tribune, Lee S. Dean, Food Editor
Third: Los Angeles Times, Russ Parsons, Food Editor
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Janet Fletcher, San Francisco Chronicle
Second: Kim Severson, San Francisco Chronicle
Third: Renee Schettler, Washington Post
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Janet Fletcher, San Francisco Chronicle
Second: Stephen Smith, Miami Herald
Third: Cindy Dorn, Los Angeles Times
FOOD COLUMNS
First: Russ Parsons, Los Angeles Times
Second: Thomas Keller and Michael Ruhlman writing in Los Angeles Times
Third: Marlena Spieler writing San Francisco Chronicle
RESTAURANT CRITICISM
First: Pascale LeDraoulec, New York Daily News
Second: Tom Sietsema, Washington Post
Third: Craig LeBan, Philadelphia Inquirer
SERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: Rick Nelson, Star Tribune, Minneapolis
Second: Robert L. Wolke writing in Washington Post
Third: Michael Bauer, San Francisco Chronicle


ASSOCIATION OF FOOD JOURNALISTS AWARDS COMPETITION 2001

BEST FOOD FEATURE IN A MAGAZINE
First: Jan Greenberg writing in Food Arts
Second: Ann Hood writing in USA WEEKEND
Third: Rose Levy Beranbaum writing in Food Arts
UNDER 200,000 CIRCULATION
BEST SECTION
First: Press Democrat, Santa Rosa, CA, Diane Peterson, Food Writer/Editor
Second: Times Union, Albany NY, Ruth Fantasia, Food Editor
Third: Gazette, Colorado Springs, Teresa Farney, Food Editor
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Betty Cichy, Bucks County Courier Times
Second: Betty Cichy, Bucks County Courier Times
Third: Mark Stuertz, writing in Dallas Observer
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Elizabeth Johnson, Journal News, White Plains NY
Second: Jack Boulware writing in SF Weekly
Third: Dara Moskowitz, City Pages, Minneapolis
FOOD COLUMNS
First: Donna Pierce, Columbia Daily Tribune, Columbia MO
Second: Sarene Wallace writing in Ventura County Star, Ventura CA
Third: Sandy Kaplan writing in Times of Acadiana, Lafayette LA
RESTAURANT CRITICISM
First: Carey Sweet writing in Phoenix News Times
Second: Charles Ferruzza, Pitch Weekly, Kansas City MO
Third: Greg Cox, News & Observer, Raleigh NC
SERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: Gita Sitaramiah and Rick Linski, St. Paul Pioneer Press, St. Paul MN
Second: Kay West, Nashville Scene
Third: Living Staff and Marty Hulse, Food Editor, York Daily Record, York PA
200,001-400,000 CIRCULATION
BEST SECTION
First: San Antonio Express-News, Karen Haram, Food Editor
Second: Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Susan Puckett, Food Editor
Third: Oregonian, Ginger Johnston, Food Editor
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Carolyn Jung, San Jose Mercury News
Second: Amy Martinez Starke, Oregonian
Third: Deborah Hartz, Sun-Sentinel, Ft. Lauderdale
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Reagan Walker, Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Second: John Keenan, Omaha World-Herald
Third: Mike Dunne, Sacramento Bee
FOOD COLUMNS
First: Beverly Bundy, Fort Worth Star-Telegram
Second: Nancy J. Stohs, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Third: Patti Denton, Indianapolis Star
RESTAURANT CRITICISM
First: Candace Murphy, San Jose Mercury News
Second: Mike Dunne, Sacramento Bee
Third: Bill Daley, Hartford Courant
SERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: Linda Shrieves, Orlando Sentinel
Second: Karen Herzog, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Third: Kathleen Purvis, Charlotte Observer
OVER 400,001 CIRCULATION
BEST SECTION
First: Chicago Tribune, Carol Haddix, Food Editor
Second: San Francisco Chronicle, Michael Bauer, Food Editor and Food Staff
Third: Los Angeles Times, Russ Parsons, Food EditorFOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Jill Burcum, Star Tribune, Minneapolis
Second: Kim Severson, San Francisco Chronicle
Third: Michael Bauer and Miriam Morgan, San Francisco Chronicle
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Kim Severson, San Francisco Chronicle
Second: Elizabeth Large, Baltimore Sun
Third: Doug Hanks, Washington Post
FOOD COLUMNS
First: Cathy Thomas, Orange County Register
Second: Robert L. Wolke writing in Washington Post
Third: Marlena Spieler writing in San Francisco Chronicle
RESTAURANT CRITICISM
First: Michael Bauer, San Francisco Chronicle
Second: Tom Sietsema, Washington Post
Third: Elizabeth Large, Baltimore Sun
SERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: Michael Bauer and Food Staff, San Francisco Chronicle
Second: Tom Sietsema, Washington Post
Third: Walter Nicholls, Washington Post


ASSOCIATION OF FOOD JOURNALISTS AWARDS COMPETITION 2000

BEST SECTION UNDER 150,000 CIRCULATION
First: Press Democrat, Santa Rosa CA, Judy Conrad, Food Editor
Second: Akron Beacon Journal, Jane Snow, Food Editor
Third: Times, Contra Costa CA, Deborah Byrd McCaskey, Food Editor
BEST SECTION 150,001-300,000 CIRCULATION
First: Charlotte Observer, Kathleen Purvis, Food Editor
Second: Sun-Sentinel, Ft. Lauderdale FL, Deborah Hartz, Food Editor
Third: San Antonio Express-News, Karen Haram, Food Editor
BEST SECTION OVER 300,001 CIRCULATION
First: Chicago Tribune, Carol Mighton Haddix, Food Editor
Second: Washington Post, Jeanne McManus, Food Editor
Third: Los Angeles Times, Russ Parsons, Food Editor
CIRCULATION UNDER 200,000
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Joe Stumpe and Hurst Laviana, Wichita Eagle
Second: Penny Brown Roberts, Times of Acadiana, Lafayette LA
Third: Jane Snow, Akron Beacon Journal
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: John T. Edge writing in Oxford American, Oxford MS
Second: Gita Sitaramiah, St. Paul Pioneer Press
Third: Dara Moskowitz, City Pages, Minneapolis
COLUMNS
First: Donna Pierce, Columbia Tribune, Columbia MO
Second: Marcelle Bienvenu, Times of Acadiana, Lafayette LA
Third: Barry Levine, SF Weekly, San Francsico CA
SERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: Pascale LeDraoulec, Journal News, White Plains NY
Second: Valerie Phillips, Standard-Examiner, Ogden UT
Third: Jane Snow, Akron Beacon Journal
RESTAURANT CRITICISM
First: Dara Moskowitz, City Pages, Minneapolis
Second: Brett Anderson, Washington City Paper, Washington DC
Third: Meredith Brody, New Times LA
CIRCULATION Over 200,001
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Alexander Lobrano writing in Gourmet
Second: Suzanne Martinson, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Third: Janet Fletcher writing in San Francisco Chronicle
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Emily Green, Los Angeles Times
Second: Michael Ruhlman writing in Gourmet
Third: Calvin Trillin writing in Gourmet
COLUMNS
First: Chris Sherman, St. Petersburg Times
Second: Gerald Asher writing in Gourmet
Third: Debbie Moose writing in News and Observer, Raleigh
SERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: Colman Andrews and Dorothy Kalins, Saveur
Second: Michael Bauer, San Francisco Chronicle
Third: Michael Bauer, San Francsisco Chronicle
RESTAURANT CRITICISM
First: Jonathan Gold writing in Gourmet
Second: Caroline Bates writing in Gourmet
Third: Chris Sherman, St. Petersburg Times


ASSOCIATION OF FOOD JOURNALISTS AWARDS COMPETITION 1999

BEST FOOD COVERAGE IN A MAGAZINE
First: Fine Cooking, Martha Holmberg, Editor, Newton CT
Second: Cooking Light, Doug Crichton, Editor, Birmingham AL
Third: Goodness From Kroger, Denise Gee, Editor, Birmingham AL
BEST FOOD COVERAGE ON THE INTERNET
First: Tom Sietsema, Food Critic, Washington Sidewalk, Washington D.C.
Second: Lisa Chernick, Associate Editor, Epicurious, New York NY
Third: Sylvia Paine, Writer, Twin Cities Sidewalk, Minneapolis MN
BEST SECTION UNDER 150,000 CIRCULATION
First: Akron Beacon Journal, Jane Snow, Food Editor
Second: Anchorage Daily News, Linda Sievers, Food Editor
Third: Toledo Blade, Toledo, OH, Mary Alice Powell, Acting Food Editor
BEST SECTION 150,001-300,000 CIRCULATION
First: Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, Pittsburgh PA, Suzanne Martinson, Food Editor
Second: Fort Worth Star-Telegram, Fort Worth TX, Beverly Bundy, Food Editor
Third: Sacramento Bee, Sacramento CA, Mike Dunne, Food Editor
BEST SECTION OVER 300,001 CIRCULATION
First: Chicago Tribune, Carol Haddix, Food Editor
Second: Oregonian, Ginger Johnston, Food Editor
Third: Los Angeles Times, Russ Parsons, Food Editor
CIRCULATION UNDER 200,000
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: T.C. Mitchell, Anchorage Daily News
Second: None
Third: None
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Pascale LeDraoulec, Journal Times, Irvington NY
Second: Harrison Fletcher, Westword, Denver
Third: Kyle Wagner, Westword, Denver
COLUMNS
First: Jen Karetnick, Miami New Times
Second: Arturo Ciompi, Herald-Sun, Durham NC
Third: James McQuillen and Matt Giraud, Willamette Week, Portland
SERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: Pascale LeDraoulec, Journal Times, Irvington, NY
Second: Greg Cox, News & Observer, Raleigh
Third: Ann M. Mullen, Metro Times, Detroit
CIRCULATION Over 200,001
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Merle Alexander and Cheri Swoboda, Oregonian, Portland
Second: Katherine Miller & Cheri Swoboda, Oregonian, Portland
Third: Miriam Morgan, San Francisco Chronicle, San Francisco
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Denise Gee, Southern Living Magazine, Birmingham AL
Second: Lee S. Dean, Star Tribune, Minneapolis
Third: Rose Dosti, Los Angeles Times
COLUMNS
First: Debbie Moose for work appearing in News and Observer, Raleigh NC
Second: Chuck Martin, Cincinnati Enquirer
Third: Sam Gugino for work appearing in Star Ledger, Newark NJ
SERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: Carol Haddix, Chicago Tribune
Second: S. Irene Virbila, Los Angeles Times
Third: Rod Davis, Cooking Light, Birmingham AL


ASSOCIATION OF FOOD JOURNALISTS, INC. AWARDS COMPETITION 1998

BEST FOOD COVERAGE IN A MAGAZINE
First: Saveur, Colman Andrews
Second: Cooking Light, Nathalie Dearing
Third: Bon Appetit, Barbara Fairchild
Honorable Mention: Fine Cooking, Martha Holmberg, & Goodness from Kroger, Denise Gee
BEST FOOD COVERAGE ON THE INTERNET
First: Gail Horwood, Epicurious, New York City
Second: Brian Bellmont, Twin Cities Sidewalk, Minneapolis
Third: Sylvia Paine, writing in Twin Cities Sidewalk, Minneapolis
Honorable Mention: None
BEST SECTION UNDER 150,000 CIRCULATION
First: Press Democrat, Santa Rosa, CA, Tim Fish, Food/Wine Writer
Second: Spokesman-Review, Spokane WA, Rick Bonino, Food Editor
Third: Marin Independent Journal, Novato CA, Pascale LeDraoulec, Food Writer/Columnist
Honorable Mention: Columbian, Vancouver WA, Angela Allen, Food Editor; & Anchorage Daily News, Linda Sievers, Food/Special Sections Editor
BEST SECTION 150,001-300,000 CIRCULATION
First: Sacramento Bee, Mike Dunne, Food Editor
Second: News & Observer, Raleigh, NC, Debbie Moose, Food Editor
Third: Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, Suzanne Martinson, Food Editor
Honorable Mention: Bergin Record, Hackensack, NJ, Patricia Mack, Food Editor, & Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach, FL, Jan Norris, Food Editor
BEST SECTION OVER 300,0001 CIRCULATION
First: Washington Post, Nancy McKeon, Food Editor
Second: Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Susan Puckett, Food Editor
Third: Boston Globe, Fiona Ann Luis, Food Editor
Honorable Mention: Chicago Tribune, Carol Mighton Haddix, Food Editor,
and Orange County Register, Santa Ana, CA, Cathy Thomas & Jennifer Lowe, Food Writers
CIRCULATION UNDER 200,000
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Andy Van DeVoord, Denver Westword
Second: Stuart Steers, Denver Westword
Third: Linda Sievers, Anchorage Daily News
Honorable Mention: Kitty Crider, Austin American-Statesman, & Cinda Chavich, Calgary Herald (Alberta)
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Mary Malouf, D magazine
Second: Julie Sullivan, Spokesman-Review
Third: Kitty Crider, Austin American-Statesman
Honorable Mention: Jen Karetnick, Diversion Magazine; & Pascale LeDraoulec, Marin Independent Journal
COLUMNS
First: Dara Moscowitz, City Pages, Minneapolis
Second: Kyle Wagner, Denver Westword
Third: Brett Anderson, writing in Washington City Paper, Washington DC
Honorable Mention: Matt Giraud & James McQuillen, Willamette Week, Portland; and Deborah Byrd, Contra Costa Times, Walnut Creek CA
SERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: Cinda Chavich, Calgary Herald (Alberta)
Second: None
Third: Angela Allen, Columbian, Vancouver WA
Honorable Mention: Audrey Jan Bushirk, Willamette Week, Portland; and Joe Miller, News & Observer, Raleigh NC
CIRCULATION OVER 200,001
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Russ Parsons, Los Angeles Times
Second: Margaret Sheridan, writing in Los Angeles Times
Third: Barbara Durbin, Oregonian
Honorable Mention: Margaret King, San Diego Union-Tribune; and Suzanne Martinson, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Mai Pham, San Francisco Chronicle
Second: Suzanne Martinson, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Third: Marian Burros, New York Times
Honorable Mention: Karen Haram, San Antonio Express-News; and Russ Parsons, Los Angeles TimesCOLUMNS
First: None
Second: Tie between Ruth Reichl, New York Times; and S. Irene Virbila, Los Angeles Times
Third: Anne Mendelson, writing in Los Angeles Times
Honorable Mention: Suzanne Martinson, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette; and Al Sicherman, Star Tribune, Minneapolis
SERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: Barb Durbin, Merle Alexander, Siobhan Loughran, Cheri Swoboda, Deborah Holton and Sharon Maasdam, Oregonian
Second: Laurie Ochoa, Los Angeles Times
Third: Carol Haddix, Chicago Tribune
Honorable Mention: Barb Durbin, Cheri Swoboda, Deborah Holton and Sharon Maasdam, Oregonian;
and Deborah Hartz, Sun-Sentinel, Ft. Lauderdale


ASSOCIATION OF FOOD JOURNALISTS AWARDS COMPETITION 1997

BEST FOOD COVERAGE IN A MAGAZINE
First: Saveur, Colman Andrews, Editor
Second: None
Third: None
Honorable Mention: Food Arts, Beverly Stephens, Managing Editor
BEST SECTION UNDER 100,000 CIRCULATION
First: Press Democrat, Santa Rosa, CA, Tim Fish, Food/Wine Writer
Second: None
Third: None
Honorable Mention: Columbian, Vancouver WA, Angela Allen, Food Editor
BEST SECTION 100,001-250,000 CIRCULATION
First: Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach, FL, Jan Norris, Food Editor
Second: Gazette Telegraph, Colorado Springs CO, Jan Ellen Speigel, Food Editor
Third: Spokesman-Review, Spokane WA, Rick Bonino, Food Editor
Honorable Mention: Charlotte Observer, Charlotte NC, Kathleen Purvis, Food Editor
BEST SECTION OVER 250,001 CIRCULATION
First: Chicago Tribune, Carol Haddix, Food Editor
Second: Cincinnati Enquirer, Charles Martin, Food Editor
Third: Orange County Register, Jennifer Lowe, Food Writer
Honorable Mention: San Francisco Chronicle, Michael Bauer, Food Editor, & Washington Post, Nancy McKeon, Food Editor
CIRCULATION UNDER 200,000
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Jan Ellen Spiegel, Gazette Telegraph, Colorado Springs CO
Second: Patricia Mack, Record, Hackensack NJ
Third: Lisa Messinger, Daily Breeze, Torrance CA
Honorable Mention: Mary B. Malouf, Dallas Observer
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Robert Andrew Powell, Miami New Times
Second: Ann Burger, Post and Courier, Charleston SC
Third: Mary B. Malouf, Dallas Observer
Honorable Mention: Deborah Byrd, Contra Costa Times
COLUMNS
First: Vivian Taylor, Fresno Bee
Second: Jen Karetnick, Miami New Times
Third: Gail Cissna, Frederick News-Post, Frederick, MD
Honorable Mention: Kyle Wagner, Denver Westword
SERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: Jane Snow, Akron Beacon Journal
Second: None
Third: None
Honorable Mention: Steven Raichlen, Miami FL, freelance writer writing in Washington Times
CIRCULATION Over 200,001
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Deborah Hartz, Sun-Sentinel, Ft. Lauderdale FL
Second: Suzanne Martinson, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Third: Kristin Eddy, Chicago Tribune, for reporting in Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Honorable Mention: Judith Blake, Seattle Times
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Amanda Stinchecums writing in Saveur magazine
Second: Michelle Huneven, Los Angeles Times
Third: Laurie Ochoa, Los Angeles Times
Honorable Mention: Heather J. McPherson, Orlando Sentinel
COLUMNS
First: Jonathan Gold, Los Angeles Times
Second: S. Irene Virbila, Los Angeles Times
Third: Elliott Mackle, Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Honorable Mention: Mike Dunne, Sacramento Bee
SERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: John McQuaid, Bob Marshall, Mark Schleifstein, Ted Jackson, Times-Picayune, New Orleans
Second: Barbara Durbin & Merle Alexander, Oregonian
Third: Fred Tasker, Miami Herald
Honorable Mention: Sue Dawson, Columbus Dispatch


ASSOCIATION OF FOOD JOURNALISTS AWARDS COMPETITION 1996

FOOD MAGAZINE — GENERAL EXCELLENCE
First: Saveur magazine, Belle Holahan, Assistant Editor
Second: Food Arts, Beverly Stephen, Managing Editor
Third: Fine Cooking, Martha Holmberg, Editor
Honorable Mention: Cooking Light, Doug Crichton, Editor
BEST SECTION UNDER 100,000 CIRCULATION
First: Press Democrat, Santa Rosa, CA, Tim Fish, Food Editor
Second: Daily Camera, Boulder, CO, John Lehndorff, Food Editor
Third: Advocate, Baton Rouge, LA, Tommy Simmons, Food Editor
Honorable Mention: Daily Breeze, Torrance, CA, Lisa Messinger, Food Editor
BEST SECTION 100,001-250,000 CIRCULATION
First: News & Observer, Raleigh, NC, Debbie Moose, Food Editor
Second: Akron Beacon Journal, Jane Snow, Food Editor
Third: Spokane Spokesman Review, Rick Bonino, Food Editor
Honorable Mention: Seattle Times, Sharon Lane, Food Editor
BEST SECTION OVER 250,001 CIRCULATION
First: Chicago Tribune, Carol Mighton Haddix, Food Editor
Second: Oregonian, Ginger Johnston, Food Editor
Third: Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Susan Puckett, Food Editor
Honorable Mention: Los Angeles Times, Laurie Ochoa, Food Editor
CIRCULATION UNDER 200,000
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Blake Kaplan, Sun Herald, Biloxi, MS
Second: Jan Ellen Spiegel, Gazette Telegraph, Colorado Springs, CO
Third: Rick Bonino, Spokesman-Review, Spokane, WA
Honorable Mention: Jane Snow, Akron Beacon Journal, Akron, OH
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Kitty Crider, Austin American-Statesman
Second: Patricia Mack, Record, Hackensack, NJ
Third: Debbie Moose, News and Observer, Raleigh, NC
Honorable Mention: Leslie Kelly, Spokesman-Review, Spokane, WA
COLUMNS
First: Donna Pierce, Columbia Daily Tribune, Columbia, MO
Second: Courtney Parker, Clarion-Ledger, Jackson, MS
Third: Kathie Jenkins, St. Paul Pioneer Press
Honorable Mention: John Lehndorff, Daily Camera, Boulder, CO
SERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: Sam Roe, Michael E. Sallah, Joe Crea, Toledo Blade
Second: None
Third: None
Honorable Mention: None
CIRCULATION OVER 200,001
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Steven M. Pratt, Chicago Tribune
Second: Daniel P. Puzo, Los Angeles Times
Third: Nancy Kearney, Time Magazine
Honorable Mention: Deborah Hartz, Sun-Sentinel, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Lenore Skenazy, New York Daily News
Second: Carole Sugarman, Washington Post
Third: Sheryl Julian, Boston Globe
Honorable Mention: Kristin Eddy, Atlanta Journal-Constitution
COLUMNS
First: Russ Parsons, Los Angeles Times
Second: Michael Bauer, San Francisco Chronicle
Third: Steven M. Pratt, Chicago Tribune
Honorable Mention: Jacqueline McMahan writing in San Francisco Chronicle
SERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: Barbara Durbin, Oregonian
Second: S. Irene Virbila, Los Angeles Times
Third: Ginger Johnston, Oregonian
Honorable Mention: Doug Crichton, Cooking Light


ASSOCIATION OF FOOD JOURNALISTS AWARDS COMPETITION 1995

FOOD MAGAZINE — GENERAL EXCELLENCE
First: Saveur magazine, Belle Holahan, Assistant Editor
Second: Cooking Light, Doug Crichton, Editor
Third: Ladies Home Journal, Jan Hazard, Food & Equipment Editor
BEST SECTION UNDER 100,000 CIRCULATION
First: Anchorage Daily News, Linda Sievers, Food Editor
Second: Daily Camera, Boulder, CO, John Michael Lehndorff, Food Editor
Third: Staten Island Advance, Staten Island, NY, Jane Milza, Food Editor
Honorable Mention: Washington Times, Washington, DC, Richard Slusser, Assistant Features Editor;
and Daily Breeze, Torrance, CA, Lisa Messinger, Food Editor
BEST SECTION 100,001-200,000 CIRCULATION
First: Arkansas Democrat Gazette, Little Rock, AR, Irene Wassell, Food Editor
Second: State, Columbia, SC, Karla Cook, Food Writer
Third: Austin American-Statesman, Kitty Crider, Food Editor
Honorable Mention: Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach, FL, Jan Norris, Food Editor;
and Press-Telegram, Long Beach, CA, Debbie Arrington, Food Editor
BEST SECTION OVER 200,001 CIRCULATION
First: Orange County Register, Santa Ana, CA, Joe Crea, Food Editor
Second: Oregonian, Portland, OR, Ginger Johnston, Food Editor
Third: San Jose Mercy News, San Jose, CA, Joyce Gemperlein, Food Editor
Honorable Mention: Los Angeles Times, Laurie Ochoa, Food Editor
CIRCULATION UNDER 200,000
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Lisa Messinger, Daily Breeze, Torrance, CA
Second: M. Trent Rowe, Ledger, Lakeland, FL
Third: Leslie Weddell, Gazette-Telegraph, Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention: Jan Ellen Spiegel, Gazette Telegraph, Colorado Springs, CO; and Julian Armstrong, Gazette, Montreal, Quebec
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Kim Severson, Entertainment Editor, Anchorage Daily News
Second: Peter Jensen, Reporter, Distinction Magazine, Baltimore Sun
Third: Lisa Jennings, Staff Writer, Commercial Appeal, Memphis, TN
Honorable Mention: Anne Byrn, Nashville, TN, writing in Tennessean;
and Amanda Stinchecum, Freelance Food Journalist writing in Saveur magazine, New York, NY
COLUMNS
First: Judith Olney, Food Editor, Washington Times, Washington, DC
Second: Courtney Parker, Food Writer, Clarion-Ledger, Jackson, MS
Third: Steven Raichlen, Syndicated Columnist, writing in Record & News-Tribune, Hackensack, NJ
Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Field, Food Writer, Berkshire Eagle, Pittsfield, MA; Jen Karetnick, Restaurant Critic, Miami New Times, Miami, FL;
Belinda Hulin-Salkin, Food Editor, Florida Times-Union, Jacksonville, FL
SERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: Kitty Crider, Food Editor, Austin American-Statesman
Second: None
Third: None
Honorable Mention: Peg Rahn, Freelance Food Writer writing in San Gabriel Valley Tribune, West Covina, CA
CIRCULATION OVER 200,001
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Sharon Begley, Science Editor, Newsweek magazine, New York, NY
Second: Deborah Hartz, Food Editor, Sun-Sentinel, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Third: Caroline E. Mayer, Reporter, Washington Post, Washington, DC
Honorable Mention: Louis Mahoney, Food Editor, Times-Dispatch, Richmond, VA; Carole Sugarman, Staff Writer, Washington Post, Washington, DC;
Teresa Gubbins, Staff Writer, Dallas Morning News
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Sheryl Julian, Food Reporter, Boston Globe
Second: Elle Barrett, Executive Editor, Southern Living Magazine
Third: Cara DeSilva, Writer, Newsday
Honorable Mention: Lena Williams, Reporter, New York Times; Mike Dunne, Food Editor, Sacramento Bee;
Steven Pratt, Food Writer, Chicago Tribune; Celia Barbour, Associate Editor, Martha Stewart Living magazineCOLUMNS
First: Ruth Reichl, Restaurant Critic, New York Times
Second: Tom Sietsema, Food Critic, Seattle Post-Intelligencer
Third: Jean Weininger, freelance journalist writing in San Francisco Chronicle
Honorable Mention: Teresa Gubbins, Staff Writer, Dallas Morning News; Russ Parsons, Deputy Food Editor, Los Angeles Times
SERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: Laurie Ochoa, Food Editor, Los Angeles Times
Second: Nancy Stancill, Reporter, Charlotte Observer
Third: Joe Crea, then Food Editor, Orange County Register, Santa Ana, CA
Honorable Mention: Constance Kurz, Associate Editor, USA Weekend, Arlington, VA; Judith Blake, Reporter, Seattle Times;
Joyce Gemperlein, Food Editor, San Jose Mercury News


ASSOCIATION OF FOOD JOURNALISTS, INC. AWARDS COMPETITION 1994

FOOD MAGAZINE — GENERAL EXCELLENCE
First: Saveur Magazine, Belle Holahan, Assistant Editor
Second: Cooking Light, Doug Crichton, Editor
Third: Ladies Home Journal, Jan Hazard, Food & Equipment Editor
BEST SECTION UNDER 100,000 CIRCULATION
First: Anchorage Daily News, Linda Sievers, Food Editor
Second: Daily Camera, Boulder, CO, John Michael Lehndorff, Food Editor
Third: Staten Island Advance, Staten Island, NY, Jane Milza, Food Editor
Honorable Mention: Washington Times, Washington, DC, Richard Slusser, Assistant Features Editor;
and Daily Breeze, Torrance, CA, Lisa Messinger, Food Editor
BEST SECTION 100,001-200,000 CIRCULATION
First: Arkansas Democrat Gazette, Little Rock, AR, Irene Wassell, Food Editor
Second: State, Columbia, SC, Karla Cook, Food Writer
Third: Austin American-Statesman, Kitty Crider, Food Editor
Honorable Mention: Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach, FL, Jan Norris, Food Editor;
and Press-Telegram, Long Beach, CA, Debbie Arrington, Food Editor
BEST SECTION OVER 200,001 CIRCULATION
First: Orange County Register, Santa Ana, CA, Joe Crea, Food Editor
Second: Oregonian, Portland, OR, Ginger Johnston, Food Editor
Third: San Jose Mercy News, San Jose, CA, Joyce Gemperlein, Food Editor
Honorable Mention: Los Angeles Times, Laurie Ochoa, Food Editor
CIRCULATION UNDER 200,000
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Lisa Messinger, Daily Breeze, Torrance, CA
Second: M. Trent Rowe, Ledger, Lakeland, FL
Third: Leslie Weddell, Gazette-Telegraph, Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention: Jan Ellen Spiegel, Gazette Telegraph, Colorado Springs, CO; and Julian Armstrong, Gazette, Montreal, Quebec
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Kim Severson, Entertainment Editor, Anchorage Daily News
Second: Peter Jensen, Reporter, Distinction Magazine, Baltimore Sun
Third: Lisa Jennings, Staff Writer, Commercial Appeal, Memphis, TN
Honorable Mention: Anne Byrn, Nashville, TN, writing in Tennessean;
and Amanda Stinchecum, Freelance Food Journalist writing in Saveur magazine, New York, NY
COLUMNS
First: Judith Olney, Food Editor, Washington Times, Washington, DC
Second: Courtney Parker, Food Writer, Clarion-Ledger, Jackson, MS
Third: Steven Raichlen, Syndicated Columnist, writing in Record & News-Tribune, Hackensack, NJ
Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Field, Food Writer, Berkshire Eagle, Pittsfield, MA; Jen Karetnick, Restaurant Critic, Miami New Times, Miami, FL;
Belinda Hulin-Salkin, Food Editor, Florida Times-Union, Jacksonville, FL
SERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: Kitty Crider, Food Editor, Austin American-Statesman
Second: None
Third: None
Honorable Mention: Peg Rahn, Freelance food writer writing in San Gabriel Valley Tribune, West Covina, CA
CIRCULATION OVER 200,001
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Sharon Begley, Science Editor, Newsweek magazine, New York, NY
Second: Deborah Hartz, Food Editor, Sun-Sentinel, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Third: Caroline E. Mayer, Reporter, Washington Post, Washington, DC
Honorable Mention: Louis Mahoney, Food Editor, Times-Dispatch, Richmond, VA; Carole Sugarman, Staff Writer, Washington Post, Washington, DC;
Teresa Gubbins, Staff Writer, Dallas Morning News
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Sheryl Julian, Food Reporter, Boston Globe
Second: Elle Barrett, Executive Editor, Southern Living Magazine
Third: Cara DeSilva, Writer, Newsday
Honorable Mention: Lena Williams, Reporter, New York Times; Mike Dunne, Food Editor, Sacramento Bee;
Steven Pratt, Food Writer, Chicago Tribune; Celia Barbour, Associate Editor, Martha Stewart Living magazine
COLUMNS
First: Ruth Reichl, Restaurant Critic, New York Times
Second: Tom Sietsema, Food Critic, Seattle Post-Intelligencer
Third: Jean Weininger, freelance journalist writing in San Francisco Chronicle
Honorable Mention: Teresa Gubbins, Staff Writer, Dallas Morning News; Russ Parsons, Deputy Food Editor, Los Angeles TimesSERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: Laurie Ochoa, Food Editor, Los Angeles Times
Second: Nancy Stancill, Reporter, Charlotte Observer
Third: Joe Crea, then Food Editor, Orange County Register, Santa Ana, CA
Honorable Mention: Constance Kurz, Associate Editor, USA WEEKEND, Arlington, VA; Judith Blake, Reporter, Seattle Times;
Joyce Gemperlein, Food Editor, San Jose Mercury News


ASSOCIATION OF FOOD JOURNALISTS, INC. AWARDS COMPETITION 1993

FOOD MAGAZINE — GENERAL EXCELLENCE
First: Midwest Living, Des Moines IA, Diana McMillen, Food Editor
Second: Bon Appetit, Los Angeles, Barbara Fairchild, Executive Editor
Third: Ladies Home Journal, New York, Jan Turner Hazard, Food Editor
Honorable Mention: Better Homes and Gardens, Des Moines, Joy Taylor, Senior Food Editor
CIRCULATION UNDER 200,000
BEST SECTION
First: News and Observer, Raleigh, NC, Debbie Moose
Second: Record, Hackensack, NJ, Patricia Mack
Third: Austin American-Statesman, Austin, TX, Kitty Crider
Honorable Mention: Columbian, Vancouver, WA, Angela Allen
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Charles Britton, Daily Breeze, Torrance CA
Second: Graham Vink, Spokesman-Review, Spokane WA
Third: Julian Armstrong, Montreal Gazette
Honorable Mention: Graham Vink, Spokesman-Review, Spokane WA; Julian Armstrong, Montreal Gazette
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Belinda Hulin-Salkin, Florida Times-Union
Second: Barbara Gibbs Ostman, writing in Fast & Healthy Magazine
Third: Kitty Crider, Austin American-Statesman
Honorable Mention: Miriam Morgan, San Mateo Times; Chris Christensen, Press-Telegram, Long Beach, CA; Juliam Armstrong, Montreal Gazette
COLUMNS
First: Alison Cook, Houston Press
Second: Judith Olney, Washington Times
Third: Madeline Davidson, Fresno Bee
Honorable Mention: Toni Cashnelli, Cincinnati Enquirer
SERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: Madeline Davidson, Fresno Bee
Second: Angela Allen, Columbian, Vancouver, WA
Third: Lisa Messinger, Antelope Valley Press, Palmdale, CA
Honorable Mention: Jan Norris, Palm Beach Post
CIRCULATION OVER 200,001
BEST SECTION
First: Chicago Tribune, Carol Haddix
Second: Los Angeles Times, Laurie Ochoa
Third: Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Susan Puckett
Honorable Mention: Washington Post, Nancy McKeon
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Audra Burch & Stephanie Zimmermann, Sun-Sentinel, Ft. Lauderdale FL
Second: Suzanne Martinson, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Third: Carole Sugarman, Washington Post
Honorable Mention: Kim Pierce & Tom Watts, Dallas Morning News; Broderick Perkins, San Jose Mercury News;
Daniel P. Puzo, Los Angeles Times
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Jim Auchmutey, Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Second: Steven M. Pratt, Chicago Tribune
Third: Kathy Lindsley, Democrat and Chronicle, Rochester, NY
Honorable Mention: Deborah Hartz, Sun-Sentinel, Ft. Lauderdale, FL; Sibella Kraus, San Francisco Chronicle;
Pat Dailey, Chicago Tribune
COLUMNS
First: Rob Kasper, Baltimore Sun
Second: Kathie Jenkins, Los Angeles Times
Third: Merle Alexander, Oregonian
Honorable Mention: Joe Crea, Orange County Register; Karola Saekel, San Francisco Chronicle
SERIES, SPECIAL SECTIONS & SPECIAL PROJECTS
First: Pat Dailey, Steven Pratt & William Rice, Chicago Tribune
Second: Suzanne Martinson, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Third: Constance Kurz, USA WEEKEND magazine
Honorable Mention: Merle Alexander, Oregonian; Carol Mighton Haddix, Chicago Tribune; Joe Crea, Orange County Register


ASSOCIATION OF FOOD JOURNALISTS AWARDS COMPETITION 1992

FOOD MAGAZINE — GENERAL EXCELLENCE
First: Diana McMillen, Midwest Living, Des Moines IA
Second: Barbara Fairchild, Bon Appetit, Los Angeles CA
Third: Jan Hazard, Ladies Home Journal, New York NY
Honarable Mention: Joy Taylor, Better Homes and Gardens, Des Moines IA
CIRCULATION UNDER 200,000
BEST SECTION
First: Press-Telegram, Long Beach CA, Chris Christensen
Second: Bergen Record, Hackensack NJ, Patricia Mack
Third: Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach FL, Jan Norris; Florida Times-Union, Jacksonville FL, Belinda Hulin-Salkin;
Daily Breeze, Torrance CA, Charles Britton
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Angela Allen, Columbian, Vancouver WA
Second: Jane Snow, Akron Beacon-Journal
Third: Graham Vink, Spokesman-Review, Spokane WA
Honorable Mention: Jay Blucher, Anchorage Daily News, & Charles Britton, Daily Breeze, Outlook, News-Pilot
FOOD FEATURE WRITING:
First: Olivia Wu, Daily Herald, Arlington Heights IL
Second: Jeffrey E. Kantrowitz, while at Phoenix Gazette
Third: Judith Olney, Washington Times
Honorable Mention: Suzanne Hall, Chattanooga Times (TN); and Madeline Davidson, Fresno Bee (CA)
COLUMNS
First: Gail Cissna, Frederick News-Post (MD)
Second: Belinda Hulin-Salkin, Florida Times-Union, Jacksonville
Third: Charles Britton, Outlook, Daily Breeze, News-Pilot, Torrance CA
Honorable Mention: Judith Olney, Washington Times
SERIES
No entries worthy of awards.
CIRCULATION OVER 200,001
BEST SECTION
First: Seattle Times, Sharon Lane
Second: Miami Herald, Felicia Gressette
Third: Dallas Morning News, Dotty Griffith
Honorable Mention: Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Susan Puckett; Orange County Register, Joe Crea; Oregonian, Ginger Johnston;
Los Angeles Times, Ruth Reichl
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Phyllis C. Richman, Washington Post
Second: Karol V. Menzie, Baltimore Sun
Third: Barbara Durbin/Naomi K. Price, Oregonian, Portland
Honorable Mention: Steven Raichlen, freelance writing in Los Angeles Times, & Jonathan Susskind, Seattle Post-Intelligencer
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Tom Sietsema, San Francisco Chronicle
Second: Al Sverdlik, Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Third: Anne Bryn, Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Honorable Mention: Chuck Martin, Virginian-Pilot, Norfolk, VA; Russ Parsons, Los Angeles Times
COLUMNS
First: Sam Gugino, San Jose Mercury News
Second: Steven M. Pratt, Chicago Tribune
Third: Jonathan Gold, Los Angeles Times
Honorable Mention: Barbara Hansen, Los Angeles Times; Sara Waxman, Toronto Sun
SERIES
First: Barbara Hansen, Los Angeles Times
Second: Naomi Price & Nancy Mayer, Oregonian, Portland OR
Third: None


ASSOCIATION OF FOOD JOURNALISTS AWARDS COMPETITION 1991

CIRCULATION UNDER 200,000
BEST SECTION
First: Patti Denton, Indianapolis News (IN)
Second: Paula Hamilton, Oakland Tribune (CA)
Third: Jan Norris, Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach FL
Honorable Mention: Charles Britton, Daily Breeze, Torrence, CA, and Kitty Crider, Austin American-Statesman
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Graham Vink, Spokesman-Review, Spokane WA
Second: Jay Blucher, Anchorage Daily News
Third: Belinda Hulin-Salkin, Florida Times Union, Jacksonville FL
Honorable Mention: Ron Krueger, Flint Journal (MI), and Alyson Pyette, Anchorage Daily News
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Ted Whipp, Windsor Star (Ontario)
Second: Kitty Crider, Austin American-Statesman
Third: Chris Christensen, Press Telegram, Long Beach CA
Honorable Mention: Paula Hamilton, Oakland Tribune (CA), and Chris Christensen, Press-Telegram, Long Beach CA
COLUMNS:
First: Jann Malone, Richmond Times-Dispatch (VA)
Second: Olivia Wu, Daily Herald, Arlington Heights IL
Third: Lee Aschoff, Milwaukee Sentinel
Honorable Mention: Madeline Davidson, Fresno Bee (CA), and Gail Cissna, Frederick News-Post (MD)
SERIES
First: Tommy C. Simmons, Advocate, Baton Rouge LA
Second: Jann Malone, Richmond Times (VA)
Third: Belinda Hulin-Salkin, Florida Times-Union, Jacksonville FL
CIRCULATION OVER 200,001
BEST SECTION
First: Susan Puckett, Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Second: Felicia Gressette, Miami Herald
Third: Ginger Johnston, Oregonian, Portland OR
Honorable Mention: Dotty Griffith, Dallas Morning News, and Heather McPherson, Orlando Sentinel
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Daniel P. Puzo, Los Angeles Times
Second: Stephanie Turner, San Francisco Chronicle
Third: Daniel P. Puzo, Los Angeles Times
Honorable Mention: Tom Sietsema, San Francisco Chronicle, and Caroline E. Mayer, Washington Post
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Cara de Silva, Newsday, Melville NY
Second: Suzanne Martinson, Pittsburgh Press
Third: Patricia Myers, Arizona Republic/Phoenix Gazette, Phoenix AZ
Honorable Mention: Ruth Reichl, Los Angeles Times, and Linda Giuca, Hartford Courant
COLUMNS
First: Ruth Reichl, Los Angeles Times
Second: Rob Kasper, Baltimore Sun
Third: Jonathan Susskind, Seattle Post-Intelligencer
Honorable Mention: Jonathan Gold, Los Angeles Times, and Steven Raichlen, freelance writer, Miami FL
SERIES
First: Charlotte Balcomb Lane, Orlando Sentinel
Second: Joe Crea, Orange County Register
Third: Jane Freiman, Newsday, Melville NY
Honorable Mention: JeanMarie Brownson, Chicago Tribune


ASSOCIATION OF FOOD JOURNALISTS AWARDS COMPETITION 1990

CIRCULATION UNDER 200,000
BEST SECTION
First: Ray Lane, Journal, Springfield VA
Second: Charles Britton, Daily Breeze, Torrance CA
Third: Tommy Simmons, State-Times, Baton Rouge LA
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Nancy Weir, Gwinnett Daily News, Duluth GA
Second: Charles Britton, Daily Breeze, Torrance CA
Third: None
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Karen Haram, San Antonio Express-News
Second: Robert Schwarz, Charleston Gazette (WV)
Third: John Lehndorff, Daily Camera, Boulder CO
COLUMNS
First: Chris Christensen, Press-Telegram, Long Beach CA
Second: Madeline Davidson, Fresno Bee (CA)
Third: John Lehndorff, Daily Camera, Boulder CO
CIRCULATION OVER 200,001
BEST SECTION
First: Carol Haddix, Chicago Tribune
Second: Ruth Reichl, Los Angeles Times
Third: Ginger Johnston, Oregonian, Portland OR
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Iris Bailin, Cleveland Plain Dealer
Second: Nancy Ann Lofgren Mayer, Oregonian, Portland OR
Third: Molly OʼNeill, New York Times
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Charlyne Varkonyi, Baltimore Sun
Second: Laurie Ochoa, Los Angeles Times
Third: Linda Giuca, Hartford Courant
COLUMNS
First: Steven Raichlen, freelance writer, Miami FL, writing in Bergen Daily Record, Hackensack NJ
Second: Linda Burum, freelance writer, Los Angeles CA, writing in Los Angeles Times
Third: Janice Okun, Buffalo News, tied with Tom Sietsema, Milwaukee Journal


ASSOCIATION OF FOOD JOURNALISTS AWARDS COMPETITION 1989

CIRCULATION UNDER 200,000
BEST SECTION
First: Paula Hamilton, Oakland Tribune
Second: Toni Cashnelli, Cincinnati Enquirer
Third: Lynn Forbes, San Francisco Examiner
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Linda Sievers, Anchorage Daily News
Second: Mary Maushard, Evening Sun, Baltimore tied with Jane Snow, Akron Beacon Journal
Third: Marcia Bennett, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Betty Sacek, Post-Tribune, Gary IN
Second: Matthew Surrence, Oakland Tribune
Third: Natalie Haughton, Los Angeles Daily News
COLUMNS
First: Madeline Davidson, Fresno Bee
Second: Jann Malone, Richmond Times-Dispatch (VA)
Third: John Lehndorff, Daily Camera, Boulder CO
CIRCULATION OVER 200,001
BEST SECTION
First: Bob Kelleter, Washington Post
Second: Carol Haddix, Chicago Tribune
Third: Michael Bauer, San Francisco Chronicle
FOOD NEWS REPORTING
First: Daniel P. Puzo, Los Angeles Times
Second: Carole Sugarman, Washington Post
Third: Judith Blake, Seattle Times
FOOD FEATURE WRITING
First: Carole Sugarman, Washington Post
Second: Julia Child, writing in Washington Post
Third: Jonathan Susskind, Seattle Post-Intelligencer
Honorable Mention: Charlotte Lane, Orlando Sentinel
COLUMNS
First: Ward Sinclair, Washington Post
Second: Rob Kasper, Baltimore Sun
Third: Janice Okun, Buffalo News


ASSOCIATION OF FOOD JOURNALISTS AWARDS COMPETITION 1988

CIRCULATION UNDER 100,000
BEST SECTION
First: Nancy G. Weir, Gwinnett Daily News, Lawrenceville GA
Second: Patricia Mack, News Tribune, Woodbridge NJ
Third: Deborah Hartz, Daily Herald, Arlington Heights IL
GENERAL FOOD REPORTING
First: Deborah Hartz, Daily Herald, Arlington Heights IL
Second: Ann Beckmann, Herald, Everett WA
Third: None
CONSUMER INTEREST/NUTRITION
First: Tommy Simmons, State-Times, Baton Rouge LA
Second: Pat Baldridge, Morning Advocate, Baton Rouge LA
Third: Ann Beckmann, Herald, Everett WA
COLUMNS
First: Ann Beckmann, Herald, Everett WA
Second: Elaine Wikstrom, Beaumont Enterprise (TX)
Third: None
CIRCULATION 100,001-250,000
BEST SECTION
First: Charles Britton, Copley/Los Angeles Newspapers
Second: Elaine Corn, Sacramento Bee (CA)
Third: Sharon Lane, Seattle Times (WA), and Julian Armstrong, Gazette, Montreal, Quebec
GENERAL FOOD REPORTING
First: Elaine Corn, Sacramento Bee (CA)
Second: Toni Cashnelli, Cincinnati Enquirer (OH)
Third: JoAnn Rhetts, Charlotte Observer (NC)
CONSUMER INTEREST/NUTRITION
First: Charlotte V. Balcomb, Orlando Sentinel
Second: Madeline Davidson, Fresno Bee (CA)
Third: Kitty Crider, American-Statesman, Austin TX
COLUMNS
First: Jann Malone, Richmond Times-Dispatch (VA)
Second: Rob Kasper, Baltimore Sun
Third: Elaine Corn, Sacramento Bee (CA)
CIRCULATION OVER 250,001
BEST SECTION
First: Joe Crea, Orange County Register
Second: Betsy Balsley, Los Angeles Times
Third: Carol Haddix, Chicago Tribune
GENERAL FOOD REPORTING
First: Susan Puckett, News/Sun-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale FL
Second: Jean Thwaite, Atlanta Journal-Constitution (GA)
Third: Maureen Clancy, San Diego Union
CONSUMER INTEREST/NUTRITION
First: Carole Sugarman, Washington Post
Second: Patricia Tennison, Chicago Tribune
Third: Iris Bailin, Plain Dealer, Cleveland OH
COLUMNS
First: Susan Puckett, News/Sun-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale FL
Second: Phyllis Richman, Washington Post
Third: Joe Crea, Orange County Register


ASSOCIATION OF FOOD JOURNALISTS AWARDS COMPETITION 1987

CIRCULATION UNDER 100,000
BEST SECTION
First: Pat Baldridge and Tommy Simmons, States-Times and Morning Advocate, Baton Rouge LA
Second: Linda Hanks Stem, Jacksonville Journal (FL)
Third: Louise Tennent Smith, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer (GA)
GENERAL FOOD REPORTING
First: Ann Beckmann, Herald, Everett WA
Second: Deborah Hartz, Daily Herald, Arlington Heights IL
Third: Louise Tennent Smith, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer (GA)
CONSUMER INTEREST/NUTRITION
First: Romaine Galey Hon, Idaho Statesman
Second: Deborah Hartz, Daily Herald, Arlington Heights IL
Third: Ann Beckmann, Herald, Everett WA
COLUMNS
First: Ann Beckmann, Herald, Everett WA
Second: Joe P. Rhinehart, Georgetown Graphic (KY)
Third: Linda Beaulieu, Woonsocket Call (RI)
CIRCULATION 100,001-250,000
BEST SECTION
First: Sharon Lane, Seattle Times (WA)
Second: Susan Puckett, Fort Lauderdale News/Sun Sentinel (FL)
Third: Toni Cashnelli, Cincinnati Enquirer (OH)
GENERAL FOOD REPORTING
First: Charlyne Varkonyi, Fort Lauderdale News/Sun-Sentinel (FL)
Second: Wanda Adams, Seattle Post-Intelligencer (WA)
Third: Sara Pearce, Cincinnati Enquirer (OH)
CONSUMER INTEREST/NUTRITION
First: Susan Puckett, Fort Lauderdale News/Sun Sentinel (FL)
Second: Charles Britton, Copley/Los Angeles Newspapers
Third: Wanda Adams, Seattle Post-Intelligencer (WA)
COLUMNS
First: Rob Kasper, Baltimore Sun (MD)
Second: Eleanor Ostman, St. Paul Pioneer Press and Dispatch (MN)
Third: Susan Puckett, Fort Lauderdale News/Sun Sentinel (FL)
CIRCULATION OVER 250,001
BEST SECTION
First: Linda Cicero, Miami News (FL)
Second: Phyllis Richman, Washington Post
Third: Michael Bauer, San Francisco Chronicle
GENERAL FOOD REPORTING
First: Waltrina Stovall, Dallas Morning News
Second: JeanMarie Brownson with Soon-Har Tan, Chicago Tribune
Third: Charlotte V. Balcomb, Orlando Sentinel
CONSUMER INTEREST/NUTRITION
First: Carole Sugarman, Washington Post
Second: Kim Pearce, Dallas Morning News
Third: Jane Moulton, Plain Dealer, Cleveland OH
COLUMNS
First: Chris Sherman, Orlando Sentinel
Second: JeanMarie Brownson, Chicago Tribune
Third: Phyllis Richman, Washington Post


ASSOCIATION OF FOOD JOURNALISTS AWARDS COMPETITION 1986

CIRCULATION UNDER 100,000
BEST SECTION
First: Tommy Simmons, States-Times, Baton Rouge LA
Second: Deborah Hartz, Daily Herald, Arlington Heights IL
Third: Louise Tennent Smith, Columbus (GA) Ledger-Enquirer
GENERAL FOOD REPORTING
First: Pat Caudill, Fayetteville Observer (NC)
Second: Deborah Hartz, Daily Herald, Arlington Heights IL
Third: Tommy Simmons, States-Times, Baton Rouge LA
CONSUMER INTEREST/NUTRITION
First: Sheila Friedeck, Beaumont Enterprise (TX)
Second: Deborah Hartz, Daily Herald, Arlington Heights IL
Third: Barbara Goldman, Deseret News, Salt Lake City UT
COLUMNS
First: Ann Beckmann, Herald, Everett WA
Second: Tom Beiswenger, Elmira Star-Gazette (NY)
Third: Barbara Goldman, Deseret News, Salt Lake City UT
CIRCULATION 100,001-250,000
BEST SECTION
First: Sharon Lane, Seattle Times (WA)
Second: Elizabeth Large, Baltimore Sun (MD)
Third: Charlyne Varkonyi, Fort Lauderdale News/Sun-Sentinel (FL)
GENERAL FOOD REPORTING
First: Judith Blake, Seattle Times (WA)
Second: Charlyne Varkonyi, Fort Lauderdale News/Sun-Sentinel (FL)
Third: Karin Welzel, Columbus Dispatch (OH)
CONSUMER INTEREST/NUTRITION
First: Judith Blake, Seattle Times (WA)
Second: Natalie Haughton, Daily News, Los Angeles CA
Third: Jane Snow, Akron Beacon Journal (OH)
COLUMNS
First: Eleanor Ostman, St. Paul Pioneer Press Dispatch (MN)
Second: Elaine Corn, Sacramento Bee (CA)
Third: Sara Pearce, Cincinnati Enquirer (OH)
CIRCULATION OVER 250,001
BEST SECTION
First: Phyllis Richman, Washington Post
Second: Carol Haddix, Chicago Tribune
Third: Michael Bauer, San Francisco Chronicle
GENERAL FOOD REPORTING
First: Jane Moulton, Plain Dealer, Cleveland OH
Second: Daniel P. Puzo, Los Angeles Times
Third: Carole Sugarman, Washington Post
CONSUMER INTEREST/NUTRITION
First: Peggy Daum, Milwaukee Journal
Second: Jane Moulton, Plain Dealer, Cleveland OH
Third: Carole Sugarman, Washington Post
COLUMNS
First: Waltrina Stovall, Dallas (TX) Morning News
Second: Susan Puckett, Plain Dealer, Cleveland OH
Third: Patricia Tennison, Chicago (IL) Tribune